Curtis Mayfield

Curtis Mayfield

Real Name:
Curtis Lee Mayfield
Profile:
Singer, guitarist, songwriter and producer, born 3 June 1942 in Chicago, Illinois, USA, died 26 December 1999 in Roswell, Georgia, USA.

Co-founder of R&B vocal group The Impressions in the late 1950's. He left The Impressions in 1970 to embark on a solo career and founded his record label Curtom.

Mayfield is truly one of the greats, a pioneer in funk and socially aware R&B. He received the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award in 1995.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1999 (Performer).
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2000.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Curtis Mayfield Discography

Albums

CRS 8005, CRS-8005 Curtis Mayfield Curtis (Album) Curtom CRS 8005, CRS-8005 US 1970 Sell This Version
CRS 8008 Curtis Mayfield Curtis / Live! (Album, Comp) Curtom CRS 8008 US 1971 Sell This Version
CRS 8009 Curtis Mayfield Roots (Album) Curtom CRS 8009 US 1971 Sell This Version
CRS SP Curtis Mayfield Rapping (Comp) Curtom CRS SP US 1972 Sell This Version
CRS 8014-ST Curtis Mayfield Super Fly (Album) Curtom CRS 8014-ST US 1972 Sell This Version
2318 091 Curtis Mayfield Curtis In Chicago - Recorded Live (Album) Curtom 2318 091 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
2318 085 Curtis Mayfield Back To The World (Album) Curtom 2318 085 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
MLP 15 705 Curtis Mayfield Sweet Exorcist (Album) Curtom MLP 15 705 Germany 1974 Sell This Version
CRS 8604 Curtis Mayfield Got To Find A Way (Album) Curtom CRS 8604 US 1974 Sell This Version
BDS 5602 ST Gladys Knight & The Pips*, Curtis Mayfield Gladys Knight & The Pips*, Curtis Mayfield - Claudine (Album) Buddah Records BDS 5602 ST US 1974 Sell This Version
840 075 Curtis Mayfield (There's No Place Like) America Today (Album) Curtom 840 075 France 1975 Sell This Version
CU 5007 Curtis Mayfield Give, Get, Take And Have (Album) Curtom CU 5007 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
CU 5013 Curtis Mayfield Never Say You Can't Survive (Album) Curtom CU 5013 US 1977 Sell This Version
K56430 Curtis Mayfield Short Eyes - The Original Picture Soundtrack (Album) Curtom K56430 UK 1977 Sell This Version
CUK 5022 Curtis Mayfield Do It All Night (Album) Curtom CUK 5022 US 1978 Sell This Version
2394 231 Curtis Mayfield Heartbeat (Album) RSO 2394 231 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
RS-1-3084, Intl #2394 269 Linda Clifford & Curtis Mayfield Linda Clifford & Curtis Mayfield - The Right Combination (Album) RSO RS-1-3084, Intl #2394 269 US 1980 Sell This Version
2394 271 Curtis Mayfield Something To Believe In (Album) RSO 2394 271 UK 1980 Sell This Version
CRM 2023 The Impressions Featuring Curtis Mayfield And Jerry Butler The Impressions Featuring Curtis Mayfield And Jerry Butler - Your Precious Love(LP, Comp) Charly Records CRM 2023 UK 1981 Sell This Version
NB1 33239 Curtis Mayfield Love Is The Place (Album) The Boardwalk Entertainment Co NB1 33239 US 1981 Sell This Version
518517 Curtis Mayfield Honesty (Album) The Boardwalk Entertainment Co 518517 France 1982 Sell This Version
CRC 2001 Curtis Mayfield We Come In Peace With A Message Of Love (Album) CRC (2) CRC 2001 US 1985 Sell This Version
CUR2 2901 Curtis Mayfield Live In Europe (Album) Curtom CUR2 2901 US 1988 Sell This Version
CUR 2008 LP Curtis Mayfield Take It To The Streets (Album) Curtom CUR 2008 LP US 1990 Sell This Version
ESMCD 003 Curtis Mayfield People Get Ready: Live At Ronnie Scott's (Album) Essential ESMCD 003 UK 1990 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

livfe

livfe

October 29, 2007
Curtis Mayfield was simply one of the true legends of soul music.
Very few artists could capture his listeners with his faultless vocal executions & ground breaking productions.
With every song he blessed a real message was perfectly delivered.
Without a doubt a great who very sadly didn't hit the masses, but deeply touched every soul in the underground.
You hear one song from him, you just had to hear them all.
For me it was one of the sadest days on learning of his sudden & tragic death.

Videos (121) Edit