Curtis Mayfield

Curtis Mayfield

Real Name:
Curtis Lee Mayfield
Profile:
Singer, guitarist, songwriter and producer, born 3 June 1942 in Chicago, Illinois, USA, died 26 December 1999 in Roswell, Georgia, USA.

Co-founder of R&B vocal group The Impressions in the late 1950's. He left The Impressions in 1970 to embark on a solo career and founded his record label Curtom.

Mayfield is truly one of the greats, a pioneer in funk and socially aware R&B. He received the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award in 1995.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1999 (Performer).
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2000.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Curtis Mayfield Discography

Albums

Curtis Mayfield Curtis (Album) Curtom US 1970 Sell This Version
Curtis Mayfield Curtis / Live! (Album) Curtom US 1971 Sell This Version
Curtis Mayfield Roots (Album) Curtom US 1971 Sell This Version
Curtis Mayfield Super Fly (Album) Curtom US 1972 Sell This Version
Curtis Mayfield Curtis In Chicago - Recorded Live (Album) Curtom US 1973 Sell This Version
Curtis Mayfield Back To The World (Album) Curtom Australia 1973 Sell This Version
Curtis Mayfield Sweet Exorcist (Album) Curtom Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Curtis Mayfield Got To Find A Way (Album) Curtom US 1974 Sell This Version
Gladys Knight & The Pips*, Curtis Mayfield Gladys Knight & The Pips*, Curtis Mayfield - Claudine (Album) Buddah Records Japan 1974 Sell This Version
CU 5005 The Staple Singers ● Music By Curtis Mayfield The Staple Singers ● Music By Curtis Mayfield - Let's Do It Again (Original Soundtrack)(LP, Album) Curtom CU 5005 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Curtis Mayfield (There's No Place Like) America Today (Album) Curtom France 1975 Sell This Version
Curtis Mayfield Give, Get, Take And Have (Album) Curtom US 1976 Sell This Version
Curtis Mayfield Never Say You Can't Survive (Album) Curtom US 1977 Sell This Version
Curtis Mayfield Short Eyes - The Original Picture Soundtrack (Album) Curtom Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Curtis Mayfield Do It All Night (Album) Curtom US 1978 Sell This Version
Curtis Mayfield Heartbeat (Album) RSO Venezuela 1979 Sell This Version
Curtis Mayfield, Linda Clifford Curtis Mayfield, Linda Clifford - The Right Combination (Album) RSO US 1980 Sell This Version
Curtis Mayfield Something To Believe In (Album) RSO UK 1980 Sell This Version
CRM 2023 The Impressions Featuring Curtis Mayfield And Jerry Butler The Impressions Featuring Curtis Mayfield And Jerry Butler - Your Precious Love(LP, Comp) Charly Records CRM 2023 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Curtis Mayfield Love Is The Place (Album) The Boardwalk Entertainment Co US 1981 Sell This Version
Curtis Mayfield Honesty (Album) The Boardwalk Entertainment Co US 1982 Sell This Version
Curtis Mayfield We Come In Peace With A Message Of Love (Album) CRC (2) US 1985 Sell This Version
Curtis Mayfield Live In Europe (Album) Curtom US 1988 Sell This Version
Curtis Mayfield Take It To The Streets (Album) Curtom US 1990 Sell This Version
Curtis Mayfield People Get Ready: Live At Ronnie Scott's (Album) Essential UK 1990 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

ruderoy123

ruderoy123

December 23, 2016
edited 5 months ago
To me Curtis is like a distant cousin who could express feelings that most musicians had trouble communicating with such skill.
If you had a bad day listen to Curtis and you feel better, because a bad Curtis day is way worst than your day,. This man had the gift that few others had, To take on life's painful experiences and put them to music, Drugs, Poverty, Welfare, Crime, Bereavement, civil rights, violence, Grief, just to name a few.
He could make you feel your not alone and better days will come if you try hard enough, I feel a loss that Curtis is no longer with us but his music keeps you hanging on.
He's left a long legacy which i am grateful to have been touched by his music.
livfe

livfe

October 29, 2007
Curtis Mayfield was simply one of the true legends of soul music.
Very few artists could capture his listeners with his faultless vocal executions & ground breaking productions.
With every song he blessed a real message was perfectly delivered.
Without a doubt a great who very sadly didn't hit the masses, but deeply touched every soul in the underground.
You hear one song from him, you just had to hear them all.
For me it was one of the sadest days on learning of his sudden & tragic death.

Videos (117) Edit