Curtis Mayfield

Real Name:
Curtis Lee Mayfield
Profile:
American singer, guitarist, songwriter and producer.
Born: 3 June 1942 in Chicago, Illinois, USA.
Died: 26 December 1999 in Roswell, Georgia, USA (aged 57).

Co-founder of R&B vocal group The Impressions in the late 1950's. He left The Impressions in 1970 to embark on a solo career and co-founded the record label Curtom, alongside Eddie Thomas.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading