Curtis MayfieldCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Curtis Lee Mayfield
Profile:
American singer, guitarist, songwriter, and producer.

Born: 3 June 1942 in Chicago, Illinois, USA.
Died: 26 December 1999 in Roswell, Georgia, USA (aged 57).

Co-founder of R&B vocal group The Impressions in the late 1950's. He left The Impressions in 1970 to embark on a solo career and founded his record label Curtom.

Mayfield is truly one of the greats, a pioneer in funk and socially aware R&B. He received the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award in 1995.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1999 (Solo Performer) and previously (1991) as a member of The Impressions.
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2000.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading