Big Daddy Kane

Real Name:
Antonio Monterio Hardy
Profile:
Born September 10, 1968 in Brooklyn, New York.

The backronym "King Asiatic Nobody's Equal" is often applied to his moniker. His name "Kane" came from Kane from the popular TV show Kung Fu. The "Big Daddy" came from Vincent Price's character in an old Frankie Avalon movie, "Beach Party".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

925 731-4 Big Daddy Kane - Long Live The Kane album art Big Daddy Kane Long Live The Kane (Album) Cold Chillin' 925 731-4 UK 1988 Sell This Version
92 59414, 92 59414 CR Big Daddy Kane - It's A Big Daddy Thing album art Big Daddy Kane It's A Big Daddy Thing (Album) Cold Chillin', Reprise Records 92 59414, 92 59414 CR Canada 1989 Sell This Version
9 26303-2 Big Daddy Kane - Taste Of Chocolate album art Big Daddy Kane Taste Of Chocolate (Album) Cold Chillin' 9 26303-2 US 1990 Sell This Version
9 26715-2 Big Daddy Kane - Prince Of Darkness album art Big Daddy Kane Prince Of Darkness (Album) Cold Chillin' 9 26715-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
9362-45128-2 Big Daddy Kane - Looks Like A Job For... album art Big Daddy Kane Looks Like A Job For... (Album) Cold Chillin', Reprise Records 9362-45128-2 Europe 1993 Sell This Version
none Big Daddy Kane - Daddy's Home album art Big Daddy Kane Daddy's Home (Album) MCA Records none Germany 1994 Sell This Version
SPV 085-16612 P Big Daddy Kane - Veteranz Day album art Big Daddy Kane Veteranz Day (Album) The Label Records SPV 085-16612 P Germany 1997 Sell This Version
BRCT-1000 Big Daddy Kane - Prelude For Veteranz Day album art Big Daddy Kane Prelude For Veteranz Day(Cass, Promo, Smplr) The Label Records BRCT-1000 US 1998 Sell This Version
none Big Daddy Kane The Man, The Icon (The Mixtape)(CDr, Mixtape, Promo) Landspeed Records none US 2001 Sell This Version
none Big Daddy Kane - The Best Of Big Daddy Kane album art DJ J.Period* & Big Daddy Kane DJ J.Period* & Big Daddy Kane - The Best Of Big Daddy Kane Truelements Music none US 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PS 2011 Big Daddy Kane - Get Into It album art Big Daddy Kane Get Into It Prism PS 2011 US 1987 Sell This Version
PS 2016 Big Daddy Kane - Raw / Word To The Mother (Land) album art Big Daddy Kane Raw / Word To The Mother (Land) (Single) Prism PS 2016 US 1987 Sell This Version
PRO-A-3312 Big Daddy Kane - Ain't No Half-Steppin' / Get Into It album art Big Daddy Kane Ain't No Half-Steppin' / Get Into It (Maxi, Single) Cold Chillin', Cold Chillin' PRO-A-3312 US 1988 Sell This Version
W 7885, 927 885-7, 927885-7 Big Daddy Kane - Loosey's Rap album art Rick James Featuring Roxanne Shanté and Big Daddy Kane Rick James Featuring Roxanne Shanté and Big Daddy Kane - Loosey's Rap (Maxi, Single) Reprise Records W 7885, 927 885-7, 927885-7 UK 1988 Sell This Version
none Big Daddy Kane - Set It Off album art Big Daddy Kane Set It Off Cold Chillin', Cold Chillin', Cold Chillin', Cold Chillin' none US 1988 Sell This Version
7-27708 Big Daddy Kane - I'll Take You There / Wrath Of Kane album art Big Daddy Kane I'll Take You There / Wrath Of Kane (Maxi, Single) Cold Chillin' 7-27708 US 1988 Sell This Version
W 7676 (T) Big Daddy Kane - Set It Off album art Big Daddy Kane Set It Off(12") Cold Chillin' W 7676 (T) UK 1988 Sell This Version
SAM 541 Big Daddy Kane - Wrath Of Kane album art Big Daddy Kane Wrath Of Kane (Single) Cold Chillin', Cold Chillin', Cold Chillin' SAM 541 UK 1989 Sell This Version
SAM 621 Big Daddy Kane - Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now album art Big Daddy Kane Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now (Single) Cold Chillin', Reprise Records SAM 621 UK 1989 Sell This Version
0-21235 Big Daddy Kane - Rap Summary (Lean On Me) album art Big Daddy Kane Rap Summary (Lean On Me) (Maxi, Single) Cold Chillin' 0-21235 US 1989 Sell This Version
0-21528 Big Daddy Kane - To Be Your Man / Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now album art Big Daddy Kane To Be Your Man / Ain't No Stoppin' Us Now (Single) Cold Chillin' 0-21528 US 1989 Sell This Version
0-21389 Big Daddy Kane - I Get The Job Done album art Big Daddy Kane I Get The Job Done (Single) Cold Chillin' 0-21389 US 1989 Sell This Version
9 22867-4 Big Daddy Kane - Smooth Operator / Warm It Up Kane album art Big Daddy Kane Smooth Operator / Warm It Up Kane (Maxi, Single) Cold Chillin' 9 22867-4 US 1989 Sell This Version
SAM 640 Big Daddy Kane - The House That Cee Built album art Big Daddy Kane The House That Cee Built(12", S/Sided, Promo) Not On Label SAM 640 UK 1989 Sell This Version
PRO-A-4706 Big Daddy Kane - Mr. Pitiful album art Big Daddy Kane Mr. Pitiful Cold Chillin', Reprise Records PRO-A-4706 US 1990 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

kuma.chan

kuma.chan

November 17, 2017
I remember either reading or seeing an interview with BDK back in the day, the interviewer asked him how he got the name Big Daddy Kane meant and he answered "Its because I've got a big dick". Evidently the bit about Kane from Kung Fu and Vincent Price was added at a later date to sanitise him for mass market appeal.

Videos (120) Edit