Guru Josh

Real Name:
Paul Dudley Walden
Profile:
Born: 6th June 1964 Jersey, Channel Islands
Died: 28th December 2015 Ibiza, Balearic Islands, Spain
DJ and dance music producer. He was in Leeds training to be a dentist (like his father) when he started DJing. He had been playing in rock group Joshua Cries Wolf. After 2 years playing the club circuit on the back of his success with 'Infinity' he started producing fractal videos with great success. He also made video graphics for MTV.

Owned Dream House Studios in Chiswick, London. His original manager was Colin Davie and Tim Taylor was his agent. Latterly, his agent was Sharron Elkabas.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

2358-2-R Guru Josh - Infinity album art Guru Josh Infinity (Album) Deconstruction, Deconstruction 2358-2-R Canada 1990 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

INF 21 Guru Josh - Infinity album art Guru Josh Infinity (Single, Maxi) Infinity Records (5) INF 21 UK 1989 Sell This Version
PT 43648 Guru Josh - Whose Law (Is It Anyway)? album art Guru Josh Whose Law (Is It Anyway)? (Single, Maxi, MiniAlbum) Deconstruction, RCA PT 43648 UK 1990 Sell This Version
PT 44140 Guru Josh - Freaky Dreamer album art Guru Josh Freaky Dreamer(12") Deconstruction PT 44140 UK 1990 Sell This Version
JOSH 1 Guru Josh - Holographic Dreams album art Guru Josh Holographic Dreams(12", Ltd) Not On Label (Guru Josh) JOSH 1 UK 1990 Sell This Version
BUS 111 MX Guru Josh - Hallelujah album art Guru Josh Hallelujah (Single) Dance Street BUS 111 MX Spain 1991 Sell This Version
DV 667 Guru Josh - Eternity album art Guru Josh & DJ Igor Blaska* Guru Josh & DJ Igor Blaska* - Eternity (Maxi, Single) D:vision Records DV 667 Italy 2009 Sell This Version
MDCDS023 Guru Josh - Frozen Teardrops album art Guru Josh Feat. Lauren Rose Guru Josh Feat. Lauren Rose - Frozen Teardrops (Maxi, Single) M.O.D.A. - Music Fashion MDCDS023 Italy 2010 Sell This Version
none Guru Josh - Ray Of Sunshine album art Guru Josh Ray Of Sunshine (Single) Sony Music none Europe 2013 Sell This Version

Compilations

DJMAXI 4 Guru Josh - Promotional DJ Copy album art Adamski, Guru Josh, Francesco Napoli, Tina Turner Adamski, Guru Josh, Francesco Napoli, Tina Turner - Promotional DJ Copy(12", Maxi, Comp, Ltd, Promo) Polskie Nagrania Muza DJMAXI 4 Poland Unknown Sell This Version