Helen (2)

Real Name:
Elena Ferretti
Profile:
Elena Ferretti (born 1960 in San Donato Milanese, Italy), better known as Sophie or Rose, is an Italian Eurobeat and Italo disco singer. She has performed and recorded for many record labels, under many aliases. Her music was produced by various well-known Italian producers, namely Giacomo Maiolini, Mauro Farina, Sergio Dall'Ora and Giancarlo Pasquini. She often collaborated with Clara Moroni, who wrote many of her compositions. Moroni also did most of the backing vocals/choirs for Ferretti's songs for Time Records. Together with Moroni, she was a member of the duo Gipsy & Queen. In 2011, she recorded and released an Italian folk song entitled "Io Libera". Among her best known hits is the song "My World" (as Sophie).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Helen (2)

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

OUT 3005 Witch — Helen (2) Helen (2) Witch (Single) Out OUT 3005 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OUT 3041 Zanzibar — Helen (2) Helen (2) Zanzibar (Single, Maxi) Discomagic Records OUT 3041 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MIX 002 Tunis Tunis — Helen (2) Helen (2) Tunis Tunis(12") Lombardoni Publishings MIX 002 Italy 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MEMIX 086 I Love You — Helen (2) Helen (2) I Love You (Maxi) Memory Records MEMIX 086 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FLY 034 I'm Gonna Miss You — Helen (2) Helen (2) I'm Gonna Miss You(12") Flying Records FLY 034 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OLD 1205 Zanzibar / Tunis Tunis — Helen (2) Helen (2) Zanzibar / Tunis Tunis(12") Discomagic Oldies OLD 1205 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OLD 1205 Helen (2) / Stella Stevens Helen (2) / Stella Stevens - Zanzibar / Butterfly(12", M/Print) Discomagic Oldies OLD 1205 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GDC 2253-8 Take Me... Mr. Love / Zanzibar — Helen (2) Spy 71 / Helen (2) Spy 71 / Helen (2) - Take Me... Mr. Love / Zanzibar(CD, Maxi) ZYX Music GDC 2253-8 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

DE-066 Witch / Zanzibar — Helen (2) Helen (2) Witch / Zanzibar(12", Comp, RM) Dark Entries DE-066 US 2014 Sell This Version