Android

Real Name:
Andrei Abramov
Profile:
Android was born in Moscow, Russia on May 1974. At the age of 21, he moved to Toronto, Canada. In the early 90's, Andrei got into DJ'ing. He quickly became a professional Disc Jockey in '97. His strong skills of playing UK Acid Techno made him very popular all over Canada. Android quickly became a household name because of his residencies at large scale events and clubs across Canada; WEMF, Destiny Productions, Sweetleaf Productions, Nightmare Productions, just to name a few. Android has had many adventures traveling and playing across Russia, the United Kingdom, the United States and most recently Brazil.

In mid '98, Andrei met up with Chris Liberator who showed him a thing or two in the studio. Soon after establishing Samogon Records, Android made his first release in late '99 on TYT Records entitled Star Child. His productions and engineering skills became known and very respected in the UK. May 2001 saw Android releasing yet another smash hit on Smitten Records. Android's productions can be heard around the world, spun by the likes of Chris Liberator, DAVE The Drummer, Mauro Picotto, Judge Jules, Mark Tyler, and John Peel just to name a few. Android is currently doing what he does best, working on the next big techno monster.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Android

Singles & EPs

SMT 42 Android - Nova / The Fifth Element album art Geezer & Android Geezer & Android - Nova / The Fifth Element(12") Smitten SMT 42 UK 2000 Sell This Version
ORANGE 151 Android - Orange 151 album art Chris Liberator & Ant / Chris Liberator & Android Chris Liberator & Ant / Chris Liberator & Android - Orange 151(12") Maximum / Minimum ORANGE 151 UK 2000 Sell This Version
Android - Aliens / No Return album art Android Aliens / No Return Cluster Records UK 2001 Sell This Version
Android - Nice Drop / Samagon Full On / Five Years Non-Stop album art Shredder + Android vs Android Shredder + Android vs Android - Nice Drop / Samagon Full On / Five Years Non-Stop Cluster Records UK 2001 Sell This Version
12BON001 Android - X.X.X album art Chris Liberator & Android Chris Liberator & Android - X.X.X(12") Bang On 12BON001 UK 2001 Sell This Version
ENTRY 06 Android - The Moment album art Android The Moment(12") No Entry ENTRY 06 UK 2001 Sell This Version
CLUSTER 55 Android - Get Ah !!!! / Taxes album art Android + Patrick D.S.P.* / Android + CO-AX Android + Patrick D.S.P.* / Android + CO-AX - Get Ah !!!! / Taxes(12") Cluster Records CLUSTER 55 UK 2003 Sell This Version
Android - The Clock Tower / Hey Bubba album art Android Vs Patrick DSP Android Vs Patrick DSP - The Clock Tower / Hey Bubba Cluster Records UK 2004 Sell This Version
apex008 Android - On Fire / I Need Drums album art Android On Fire / I Need Drums(12") Apex Recordings apex008 UK 2004 Sell This Version
apex 015 Android - President Of Mass Destruction / Russian Roulette album art D.A.V.E. The Drummer & Android D.A.V.E. The Drummer & Android - President Of Mass Destruction / Russian Roulette(12") Apex Recordings apex 015 UK 2005 Sell This Version
SPARTEK 001 Android - The Perfect Woman / City Life album art Android & Ilan (2) Android & Ilan (2) - The Perfect Woman / City Life(12") Spartek SPARTEK 001 UK 2005 Sell This Version
Android - Breakbeats EP album art Android & Ilan (2) / BKR Android & Ilan (2) / BKR - Breakbeats EP Evopro Recordings UK 2006 Sell This Version
PT035, POWERTOOLS 35 Android - War Of The Worlds album art Ninehundredand9 Vs Android & Victor Strogonov Ninehundredand9 Vs Android & Victor Strogonov - War Of The Worlds(12") Power Tools, Power Tools PT035, POWERTOOLS 35 UK 2006 Sell This Version
SPARTEK 002 Android - Freaky Filtra / Goldie Is Dead album art D.A.V.E. The Drummer / Android D.A.V.E. The Drummer / Android - Freaky Filtra / Goldie Is Dead(12") Spartek SPARTEK 002 UK 2006 Sell This Version
SPARTEK 003 Android - Banana Kitty X / Electric Death album art Android & Victor Strogonov Android & Victor Strogonov - Banana Kitty X / Electric Death(12") Spartek SPARTEK 003 UK 2007 Sell This Version
MAXMIN 055 Android - Moscow-London Black album art Android & Victor Strogonov / Chris Liberator & Guy McAffer Android & Victor Strogonov / Chris Liberator & Guy McAffer - Moscow-London Black(12") Maximum / Minimum MAXMIN 055 UK 2007 Sell This Version
NS059 Android - Spartek Tech House EP album art Android & M.PRAVDA* Android & M.PRAVDA* - Spartek Tech House EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) National Sound NS059 Russia 2011
REQUENTADO003 Ilan Kriger, Rafael Araujo, Gadotti, Android, Dj Edinho Ilan Kriger, Rafael Araujo, Gadotti, Android, Dj Edinho - Funk do Peixão / O Baile Todo / Marijuana(12", EP) Requentado Records REQUENTADO003 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (26) Edit