Cartola

Cartola

Real Name:
Angenor de Oliveira
Profile:
A brazilian composer, singer, poet and one of the founding fathers of the samba school Estação Primeira de Mangueira. Born on October 11, 1908 and died on November 30, 1980 in Rio de Janeiro.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a177048]

Artist

Cartola Discography Tracks

Albums

Odete Amaral, Cartola, Clementina De Jesus, Nelson Cavaquinho, Carlos Cachaça, Zezinho* Odete Amaral, Cartola, Clementina De Jesus, Nelson Cavaquinho, Carlos Cachaça, Zezinho* - Fala Mangueira! (Album) Odeon Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
Cartola Cartola (Album) Discos Marcus Pereira Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
Cartola Cartola (Album) Discos Marcus Pereira Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
Cartola Verde Que Te Quero Rosa (Album) RCA Victor Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
Cartola Cartola 70 Anos (Album) RCA Brazil 1979 Sell This Version
Cartola Documento Inédito (Album) Eldorado Brazil 1982 Sell This Version
sem numero Cartola Todo Tempo Que Eu Viver(Cass, Album) Corisco Edicoes sem numero Brazil 1988 Sell This Version
10029 Cartola Cartola(CD, Album, RE) Discos Marcus Pereira 10029 Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
Cartola "Ao Vivo" (Album) RGE Brazil 1991 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

3087 Cartola O Divino Cartola (com A Escola de Samba de Almeidinha)(7", EP, Mono) Mocambo (2) 3087 Brazil 1964 Sell This Version

Compilations

103.0399 Cartola Adeus, Mestre Cartola(LP, Comp) RCA 103.0399 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
358.404.007 Cartola Entre Amigos(LP, Comp) Funarte 358.404.007 Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
Cartola Cartola Interprete Cartola (Comp) Discos Marcus Pereira Japan 1989 Sell This Version
1300058 Cartola Pranto de Poeta(LP, Comp) BMG Music 1300058 Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
CD 10031 Cartola Pranto de Poeta(CD, Comp) RCA CD 10031 Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
124.0002 Cartola 10 Anos Sem Cartola(2xLP, Comp, Gat) RCA Victor 124.0002 Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
TKF-3803 Cartola Verde Que Te Quero Rosa - Cartola 70 Anos (CD, Comp) RCA TKF-3803 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
334.6060 Adoniran Barbosa, Cartola Adoniran Barbosa, Cartola - A Arte do Encontro(2xLP, Comp) RGE 334.6060 Brazil 1991 Sell This Version
7432130551-2 Cartola Série Aplauso(CD, Comp) RCA 7432130551-2 Brazil 1995 Sell This Version
330 496196 2 Cartola Preferência Nacional(CD, Comp) Copacabana 330 496196 2 Brazil 1998 Sell This Version
32039 Cartola Entre Amigos(CD, Comp, RE) Funarte 32039 Brazil 1998 Sell This Version
522168-2 Cartola Raízes do Samba(CD, Comp, RM) EMI 522168-2 Brazil 1998 Sell This Version
RVCD 131 Cartola O Sol Nascerá(CD, Comp) Revivendo RVCD 131 Brazil 1999 Sell This Version
68.804 Cartola Divino Samba(CD, Comp) Tropical Music 68.804 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
1135973 Cartola Para Sempre(CD, Comp) EMI 1135973 Brazil 2001 Sell This Version

Videos (20) Edit