Gato Barbieri

Gato Barbieri

Real Name:
Leandro Jose Barbieri
Profile:
Leandro Barbieri, better known as El Gato Barbieri (Spanish for "Barbieri The Cat") is an Argentine jazz tenor saxophonist and composer.
Born: November 28, 1932 in Rosario, Santa Fe Province, Argentina.
Died: April 2, 2016 in New York, NY, USA.

Barbieri rose to fame during the free jazz movement in the 1960s and his latin jazz recordings in the 1970s. Born to a family of musicians, Barbieri began playing music after hearing Charlie Parker's "Now's the Time". He played the clarinet, then switched to the alto saxophone while teaming with pianist/bandleader Lalo Schifrin in the late 1950s. By the early 1960s, he played tenor saxophone alongside trumpeter Don Cherry while living in Rome.

Influenced by John Coltrane's late recordings as well as those from saxophonists Albert Ayler and Pharoah Sanders, Barbieri developed his trademark warm and gritty sound. In the late 1960s he was fusing the native music from South America into his playing. His music score for Bernardo Bertolucci's film "Last Tango In Paris" (1973) earned him a Grammy Award.

By the late 1970s he was recording for A&M and moved his music towards jazz-pop with albums like "Caliente!" (featuring his best known song, a version of Carlos Santana's "Europa").

Though he continued to record and perform into the 1980s, the death of his wife Michelle led him to withdraw from the public. He returned to recording and performing in the late 1990s, playing music that would fall into the arena of smooth jazz.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Gato Barbieri Discography

Albums

Gato Barbieri / Dollar Brand Gato Barbieri / Dollar Brand - Hamba Khale! (Album) Togetherness Italy 1968 Sell This Version
Gato Barbieri The Third World (Album) Flying Dutchman US 1970 Sell This Version
Gato Barbieri Fenix (Album) Flying Dutchman US 1971 Sell This Version
Gato Barbieri El Pampero (Album) Flying Dutchman US 1972 Sell This Version
Gato Barbieri Bolivia (Album) Flying Dutchman US 1973 Sell This Version
Gato Barbieri Chapter One: Latin America (Album) Impulse! Spain 1973 Sell This Version
Gato Barbieri Last Tango In Paris (Album) United Artists Records Italy 1972 Sell This Version
Gato Barbieri Under Fire (Album) Flying Dutchman France 1973 Sell This Version
Gato Barbieri Chapter Three: Viva Emiliano Zapata (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Gato Barbieri Yesterdays (Album) Flying Dutchman US 1974 Sell This Version
Gato Barbieri / Don Cherry Gato Barbieri / Don Cherry - Togetherness (Album) Durium Italy 1974 Sell This Version
Gato Barbieri Capitulo Dos: Hasta Siempre (Album) Probe, ABC Records Argentina 1974 Sell This Version
Gato Barbieri Chapter Four: Alive In New York (Album) Impulse! Italy 1975 Sell This Version
TPL1 1149 Luis Bacalov / Gato Barbieri Luis Bacalov / Gato Barbieri - Desbandes(LP) RCA TPL1 1149 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
Gato Barbieri El Gato (Album, Comp) Flying Dutchman US 1975 Sell This Version
Gato Barbieri Caliente! (Album) A&M Records Germany 1976 Sell This Version
OX/3003 Gato Barbieri & His Group* Live In Buenos Ayres, 1971(LP, Album) Oxford OX/3003 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Gato Barbieri Ruby, Ruby (Album) A&M Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Gato Barbieri Obsession (Album) Affinity UK 1978 Sell This Version
Gato Barbieri Tropico (Album) A&M Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Gato Barbieri Euphoria (Album) A&M Records Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Gato Barbieri Gato (Album) Fania Records France 1982 Sell This Version
Gato Barbieri Gato... Para Los Amigos!! (Album) Doctor Jazz Records Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
Gato Barbieri Apasionado (Album) Polydor Portugal 1983 Sell This Version
Gato Barbieri Passion And Fire (Album) A&M Records US 1984 Sell This Version