Gato Barbieri

Real Name:
Leandro Jose Barbieri
Profile:
Leandro Barbieri, better known as El Gato Barbieri (Spanish for "Barbieri The Cat") was an Argentine jazz tenor saxophonist and composer.
Born: November 28, 1932 in Rosario, Santa Fe Province, Argentina.
Died: April 2, 2016 in New York, NY, USA.

Barbieri rose to fame during the free jazz movement in the 1960s and his latin jazz recordings in the 1970s. Born to a family of musicians, Barbieri began playing music after hearing Charlie Parker's "Now's the Time". He played the clarinet, then switched to the alto saxophone while teaming with pianist/bandleader Lalo Schifrin in the late 1950s. By the early 1960s, he played tenor saxophone alongside trumpeter Don Cherry while living in Rome.

Influenced by John Coltrane's late recordings as well as those from saxophonists Albert Ayler and Pharoah Sanders, Barbieri developed his trademark warm and gritty sound. In the late 1960s he was fusing the native music from South America into his playing. His music score for Bernardo Bertolucci's film "Ultimo Tango A Parigi (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) " (1973) earned him a Grammy Award.

By the late 1970s he was recording for A&M and moved his music towards jazz-pop with albums like "Caliente!" (featuring his best known song, a version of Carlos Santana's "Europa").

Though he continued to record and perform into the 1980s, the death of his wife Michelle led him to withdraw from the public. He returned to recording and performing in the late 1990s, playing music that would fall into the arena of smooth jazz.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DIS LD 15047, LD 15047 Gato Barbieri - Jazz Argentino album art Albertino Corvini, Horacio Borraro*, Cap. Tom Kirk*, Leandro Barbieri*, Jose Wisemberg*, Horacio Malvicino, Jorge Lopez Ruiz*, Pichi Mazzei Albertino Corvini, Horacio Borraro*, Cap. Tom Kirk*, Leandro Barbieri*, Jose Wisemberg*, Horacio Malvicino, Jorge Lopez Ruiz*, Pichi Mazzei - Jazz Argentino (Album) Disc Jockey, Disc Jockey DIS LD 15047, LD 15047 Argentina 1960 Sell This Version
MN 004 Gato Barbieri - Hamba Khale! album art Gato Barbieri / Dollar Brand Gato Barbieri / Dollar Brand - Hamba Khale! (Album) Togetherness MN 004 Italy 1968 Sell This Version
FDS-117 Gato Barbieri - The Third World album art Gato Barbieri The Third World (Album) Flying Dutchman FDS-117 US 1970 Sell This Version
FD 10144 Gato Barbieri - Fenix album art Gato Barbieri Fenix (Album) Flying Dutchman FD 10144 US 1971 Sell This Version
FD 10151 Gato Barbieri - El Pampero album art Gato Barbieri El Pampero (Album) Flying Dutchman FD 10151 US 1972 Sell This Version
3C 054-82897 Gato Barbieri - Ultimo Tango A Parigi (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film)  album art Gato Barbieri Ultimo Tango A Parigi (Colonna Sonora Originale Del Film) (Album) United Artists Records 3C 054-82897 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
MV 2073 Gato Barbieri - Orgasm album art Alan Shorter Featuring Gato Barbieri Alan Shorter Featuring Gato Barbieri - Orgasm (Album) Verve Records MV 2073 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
FD 10158 Gato Barbieri - Bolivia album art Gato Barbieri Bolivia (Album) Flying Dutchman, Flying Dutchman, Flying Dutchman FD 10158 US 1973 Sell This Version
SMAS-95569 Gato Barbieri - Chapter One: Latin America album art Gato Barbieri Chapter One: Latin America (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records SMAS-95569 US 1973 Sell This Version
6369 419 Gato Barbieri - Under Fire album art Gato Barbieri Under Fire (Album) Flying Dutchman, Flying Dutchman 6369 419 UK & Europe 1973 Sell This Version
BL 7068 J Gato Barbieri - Togetherness album art Gato Barbieri / Don Cherry Gato Barbieri / Don Cherry - Togetherness (Album) Durium BL 7068 J Italy 1974 Sell This Version
BDL1-0550 Gato Barbieri - Yesterdays album art Gato Barbieri Yesterdays (Album) Flying Dutchman BDL1-0550 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
8133, AS-9263 Gato Barbieri - Chapter Two: Hasta Siempre album art Gato Barbieri Chapter Two: Hasta Siempre (Album) Impulse!, ABC Records 8133, AS-9263 Argentina 1974 Sell This Version
3C 064-96047 Gato Barbieri - Chapter Three: Viva Emiliano Zapata album art Gato Barbieri Chapter Three: Viva Emiliano Zapata (Album) ABC Impulse! 3C 064-96047 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
ESP 1049 Gato Barbieri - In Search Of The Mystery album art Gato Barbieri In Search Of The Mystery (Album) ESP Disk ESP 1049 US 1974 Sell This Version
BDL1-1147 Gato Barbieri - El Gato album art Gato Barbieri El Gato (Album, Comp) Flying Dutchman BDL1-1147 US 1975 Sell This Version
TPL1 1149 Gato Barbieri - Desbandes album art Luis Bacalov / Gato Barbieri Luis Bacalov / Gato Barbieri - Desbandes RCA TPL1 1149 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
IMJ-80044 Gato Barbieri - Chapter Four: Alive In New York album art Gato Barbieri Chapter Four: Alive In New York (Album) ABC Impulse! IMJ-80044 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
SP-4597 Gato Barbieri - Caliente! album art Gato Barbieri Caliente! (Album) A&M Records SP-4597 US 1976 Sell This Version
OX/3003 Gato Barbieri - Live In Buenos Ayres, 1971 album art Gato Barbieri & His Group* Live In Buenos Ayres, 1971(LP, Album) Oxford OX/3003 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
SP-4655 Gato Barbieri - Ruby, Ruby album art Gato Barbieri Ruby, Ruby (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records SP-4655 US 1977 Sell This Version
AFF 12 Gato Barbieri - Obsession album art Gato Barbieri Obsession (Album) Affinity AFF 12 UK 1978 Sell This Version
CS-4710 Gato Barbieri - Tropico album art Gato Barbieri Tropico (Album) A&M Records CS-4710 US 1978 Sell This Version
AMP-6063 Gato Barbieri - Euphoria album art Gato Barbieri Euphoria (Album) A&M Records AMP-6063 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
SLP 608, JM-608 Gato Barbieri - Bahia album art Gato Barbieri Bahia (Album) Fania Records SLP 608, JM-608 France 1982 Sell This Version