Cathy Berberian

Cathy Berberian

Real Name:
Catherine Anahid Berberian
Profile:
American soprano and composer, born 4 July 1928 in Attleboro, Massachusetts and died 6 March 1983 in Rome, Italy. She was married to Luciano Berio.
Sites:
Variations:

Cathy Berberian Discography

Albums

583 702 Cathy Berberian Revolution (Album) Fontana 583 702 UK 1967 Sell This Version
SKH 21 Claudio Monteverdi - Lajos KozmaRotraud HansmannCathy BerberianNigel Rogers (2)Kurt EquiluzCapella Antiqua*, Max van Egmond, Concentus Musicus Wien, Nikolaus Harnoncourt Claudio Monteverdi - Lajos KozmaRotraud HansmannCathy BerberianNigel Rogers (2)Kurt EquiluzCapella Antiqua*, Max van Egmond, Concentus Musicus Wien, Nikolaus Harnoncourt - L'Orfeo. Favola In Musica(3xLP + Box) Telefunken SKH 21 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
LSC-3189 Luciano BerioBBC Symphony OrchestraThe Juilliard Ensamble*Cathy Berberian Luciano BerioBBC Symphony OrchestraThe Juilliard Ensamble*Cathy Berberian - Epifanie And Folk Songs (Album) RCA Red Seal LSC-3189 US 1971 Sell This Version
WER 60054 Cathy Berberian MagnifiCathy (The Many Voices Of Cathy Berberian) (Album) Wergo WER 60054 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
SER 5665, (LSC 3351) Luciano Berio ; Cathy Berberian , The London Sinfonietta Luciano Berio ; Cathy Berberian , The London Sinfonietta - Recital I (For Cathy) RCA Red Seal SER 5665, (LSC 3351) UK 1973 Sell This Version
LRL1-5007 Cathy Berberian There Are Fairies At The Bottom Of Our Garden (Album) RCA Red Seal LRL1-5007 US 1974 Sell This Version
6.35247 HD Claudio Monteverdi - Helen DonathElisabeth SöderströmCathy BerberianPaul Esswood, Concentus Musicus Wien, Nikolaus Harnoncourt Claudio Monteverdi - Helen DonathElisabeth SöderströmCathy BerberianPaul Esswood, Concentus Musicus Wien, Nikolaus Harnoncourt - Die Krönung Der Poppea(5xLP + Box) Telefunken 6.35247 HD Germany 1974 Sell This Version
6.41956 Cathy Berberian Sings Claudio Monteverdi(LP) Telefunken 6.41956 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
1C 187-30 681/82 Cathy Berberian, Bruno Canino, Karlheinz Zöller, Wolfgang Boettcher Cathy Berberian, Bruno Canino, Karlheinz Zöller, Wolfgang Boettcher - Wie Einst In Schöner'n Tagen • Salonmusik Der Gründerzeit(2xLP) EMI Electrola, EMI Electrola GmbH, His Master's Voice 1C 187-30 681/82 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
201 Cathy Berberian, Sir William Walton, James Blades, Robert Tear, Steuart Bedford Cathy Berberian, Sir William Walton, James Blades, Robert Tear, Steuart Bedford - Facade / Facade 2(LP, Album) Oxford University Press 201 UK 1980 Sell This Version
PHL 8104 Cathy Berberian Cathy Berberian's Second Hand Songs(LP) Theater Am Turm Edition PHL 8104 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
412 029-1 Berio*, Cathy Berberian, Heinz Holliger - Juilliard Ensemble Berio*, Cathy Berberian, Heinz Holliger - Juilliard Ensemble - Sequenza III & VII - Différences - Due Pezzi - Chamber Music(LP, RE) Philips 412 029-1 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
8.43635 Cathy Berberian Cathy Berberian Sings Claudio Monteverdi(CD, Album, RE) TELDEC 8.43635 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
VC 7 90704-2, 258 909-231 Luciano Berio / John Cage / Henri Pousseur / Cathy Berberian - Linda Hirst / London Sinfonietta / Diego Masson Luciano Berio / John Cage / Henri Pousseur / Cathy Berberian - Linda Hirst / London Sinfonietta / Diego Masson - Songs Cathy Sang (Album) Virgin Classics, Virgin Classics VC 7 90704-2, 258 909-231 UK 1988 Sell This Version
STR 10017 Luciano Berio - Henry Pousseur* - John Cage - Cathy Berberian Luciano Berio - Henry Pousseur* - John Cage - Cathy Berberian - La Nuova Musica - Volume 3(CD) Stradivarius STR 10017 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
09026 62540 2 Luciano Berio - Cathy Berberian Luciano Berio - Cathy Berberian - Recital 1 For Cathy / Folk Songs(CD) BMG Classics, RCA Victor Gold Seal 09026 62540 2 Europe 1995 Sell This Version
HMU 807527 Luciano Berio, Cathy Berberian, John Cage, Roger Marsh, Jackson Mac Low, Sheldon Frank / Theatre Of Voices, Paul Hillier Luciano Berio, Cathy Berberian, John Cage, Roger Marsh, Jackson Mac Low, Sheldon Frank / Theatre Of Voices, Paul Hillier - Stories(CD, Album, Multichannel, Jew) Harmonia Mundi HMU 807527 US 2011 Sell This Version
SHZW 800 BL Cathy Berberian / Joan Carroll (3) / Liliana Poli / Luciano Berio / Sylvano Bussotti / Roman Haubenstock-Ramati / Luigi Nono / Hans Otte Cathy Berberian / Joan Carroll (3) / Liliana Poli / Luciano Berio / Sylvano Bussotti / Roman Haubenstock-Ramati / Luigi Nono / Hans Otte - Primadonnen Der Moderne(LP) Hör Zu Black Label SHZW 800 BL Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

61079, S.61079 Luciano Berio, The Swingle Singers*, The New York Philharmonic*, Cathy Berberian Luciano Berio, The Swingle Singers*, The New York Philharmonic*, Cathy Berberian - Sinfonia / Visage(LP, Comp) CBS, CBS 61079, S.61079 UK 1969 Sell This Version
RK 11530/1-2, 26.35048 Luciano Berio - Cathy Berberian Luciano Berio - Cathy Berberian - Epifanie / Folk Songs / Sequenza VI / Chemins II / Chemins III(Box + 2xLP, Comp) RCA Red Seal, RCA RK 11530/1-2, 26.35048 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
ERM 136 Cathy Berberian Nel Labirinto Della Voce (Comp) Ermitage ERM 136 Italy 1998 Sell This Version
AUR 146-2 Cathy Berberian Nel labirinto della voce(CD, Comp) Aura Music AUR 146-2 Italy 1999 Sell This Version