Thekla Knös

Real Name:
Thekla Levinia Andrietta Knös
Profile:
Swedish writer, poet and translator born 17 July 1815 in Uppsala and died 10 March 1880 in Växjö.
Famous for the Swedish translation of the hymn "Det är en ros utsprungen".
Variations:
[a1773647]

Artist

Thekla Knös Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

SLT 33188 Thekla Knös - Drömmarne album art Adolf Fredrik Lindblad, Radiokören, Eric Ericson, Jan Eyron, Alfvén*, Lundvik*, Hedar*, Lindberg*, Malmfors* Drömmarne Adolf Fredrik Lindblad, Radiokören, Eric Ericson, Jan Eyron, Alfvén*, Lundvik*, Hedar*, Lindberg*, Malmfors* - Drömmarne(LP) Swedish Society Discofil SLT 33188 Sweden 1968 Sell This Version
Thekla Knös - Min Barndoms Jul album art Mia Marianne & Per Filip Det Är En Ros Utsprungen (as Tekla Knös) Mia Marianne & Per Filip - Min Barndoms Jul (Album) Mariana Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
CSLP 78058 Thekla Knös - Åter Julens Klockor Ringa album art Curt & Roland - Norlins - Per-Olof* & Ingegerd Erlin - Jan Sparring Det Är En Ros Utsprungen (as Tekla Knös) Curt & Roland - Norlins - Per-Olof* & Ingegerd Erlin - Jan Sparring - Åter Julens Klockor Ringa(LP, Comp) Clav CSLP 78058 Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
MMKA 06, MMK-06 Thekla Knös - Min Barndoms Jul album art Mia Marianne Och Per Filip* Det Är En Ros Utsprungen (as Tekla Knös) Mia Marianne Och Per Filip* - Min Barndoms Jul(Cass, Album) Mariana, Mariana MMKA 06, MMK-06 Sweden 1981 Sell This Version
PRL 5044 Thekla Knös - Hosianna (Lovsång I Juletid) album art Lars Mörlid & Peter Sandwall Det Är En Ros Utsprungen (as T. Knös) Lars Mörlid & Peter Sandwall - Hosianna (Lovsång I Juletid)(LP, Album) Prim PRL 5044 Sweden 1985 Sell This Version
FGMC 1041 Thekla Knös - När Det Lider Mot Jul album art Various Det Är En Ros Utsprungen Various - När Det Lider Mot Jul(Cass, Album) Oy Finngospel Ab FGMC 1041 Finland 1986 Sell This Version
LBCD 008 Thekla Knös - En LILLsk Jul album art Lill Lindfors Det Är En Ros Utsprungen (as Tekla Knös) Lill Lindfors - En LILLsk Jul(CD, Album) LadyBird Records LBCD 008 Sweden 1991 Sell This Version
Thekla Knös - Dagen Är Kommen album art Göteborgs Domkyrkas Gosskör Det Är En Ros Utsprungen (as Knös) Göteborgs Domkyrkas Gosskör - Dagen Är Kommen (Album) Naxos Sweden 1996 Sell This Version
5301472 Thekla Knös - Stilla Natt album art Tommy Körberg - Oslo Gospel Choir Det Är En Ros Utsprungen Tommy Körberg - Oslo Gospel Choir - Stilla Natt(CD, Album) Norske Gram, RecArt Music, EMI 5301472 Scandinavia 2000 Sell This Version
CMCD 6283, 7243 5353268 8 Thekla Knös - Jul Med Tradition album art Anita Lindblom Det Är En Ros Utsprungen = Es Ist Ein Ros Entsprungen Anita Lindblom - Jul Med Tradition(CD, Album) EMI, EMI CMCD 6283, 7243 5353268 8 Sweden 2001 Sell This Version
JUL2005 Thekla Knös - Jul I Adolf Fredriks Kyrka (Christmas Times In Adolf Fredrik's Church) album art Mikaeli Kammarkör Det är En Ros Utsprungen (Procession) and 1 more… Mikaeli Kammarkör - Jul I Adolf Fredriks Kyrka (Christmas Times In Adolf Fredrik's Church)(CD, Album) Not On Label JUL2005 Sweden 2005 Sell This Version
CDA 1658-2 Thekla Knös - Var Inte Rädd För Mörkret album art Oscars Kammarkör, Anders Colldén / Pär Olofsson (2) Det Är En Ros Utsprungen (as Tekla Knös) Oscars Kammarkör, Anders Colldén / Pär Olofsson (2) - Var Inte Rädd För Mörkret(CD, Album) Sterling (2) CDA 1658-2 Sweden 2006 Sell This Version
CD2 Thekla Knös - Jul I Nora album art Various Det Är En Ros Utsprungen Various - Jul I Nora(2xCD, Album) Lovely CD2 Sweden 2011 Sell This Version
P 5068 Thekla Knös - Still Natt album art IBRAS Kör* Och Orkester* Det Är En Ros Utsprungen IBRAS Kör* Och Orkester* - Still Natt(7", EP, RE) Hemmets Härold P 5068 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

Thekla Knös - "Över skogen, över sjön": Drömmarne; Om winterqväll - The Dreams; Of A Winter's Eve album art Mikaeli Kammarkör, Bengt Forsberg Drömmarne för kör och piano Mikaeli Kammarkör, Bengt Forsberg - "Över skogen, över sjön": Drömmarne; Om winterqväll - The Dreams; Of A Winter's Eve (Album) Proprius Sweden 1987 Sell This Version
PIECD-02 Thekla Knös - Jul Med Adolf Fredrik album art Adolf Fredriks Ungdomskör & Adolf Fredriks Flickkör, Håkan Hagegård Det Är En Ros Utsprungen Adolf Fredriks Ungdomskör & Adolf Fredriks Flickkör, Håkan Hagegård - Jul Med Adolf Fredrik(CD, Album) Pioneer (3) PIECD-02 Sweden 1989 Sell This Version