Paul Hardcastle

Real Name:
Paul Lewis Hardcastle
Profile:
Born: December 10, 1957 in Kensington, London, United Kingdom.
Renown British Record Producer, Multi-Instrumentalist Musician, and Songwriter famed for his hit single "19".

Enjoyed success on the underground dance scene in the early 80s before, under the management of Simon Fuller (2), breaking into the mainstream with "19", an international smash which spent five weeks at number one in the UK. In the latter half of the 1980s he specialised in TV soundtrack work, and now records mainly under the pseudonym The Jazzmasters.

Due to contractual restrictions, Paul was unable to release music under the Hardcastle name. So, in October 1990, under the pseudonym The Deff Boyz, he released a 12" single entitled The Deff Boyz Featuring Tony Mac - Swing, which crashed in at #4 on Billboards 12" sales chart and was a massive hit all over Europe. Another project under the name LFO also saw massive sales.

In 1997, Paul did some work for the movie "Spice World", later working as a radio presenter in the US.

He is married to his teenage sweetheart Dolores Hardcastle (born Dolore Baker) and together they have 3 children: Maxine Hardcastle, Paul Hardcastle Jr. and Richard Hardcastle. Susan Hardcastle is Paul's younger sister and she lent her voice to the backing vocals for the song "Fooling Yourself".
He has sold over 20 million records worldwide.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PCT-1206 Paul Hardcastle - Rain Forest album art Paul Hardcastle Rain Forest (Album) Profile Records PCT-1206 US 1985 Sell This Version
C 38491 Paul Hardcastle - Paul Hardcastle album art Paul Hardcastle Paul Hardcastle (Album) Chrysalis C 38491 New Zealand 1985 Sell This Version
631005 Paul Hardcastle - Zero One album art Paul Hardcastle / Universal Funk (2) Paul Hardcastle / Universal Funk (2) - Zero One (Album) Bluebird, Bluebird 631005 Portugal 1985 Sell This Version
CDLK 1549 Paul Hardcastle - No Winners album art Paul Hardcastle No Winners (Album) Chrysalis CDLK 1549 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
A 171-4 Paul Hardcastle - Sound Syndicate album art Paul Hardcastle Sound Syndicate (Album) K-Tel A 171-4 USA & Canada 1989 Sell This Version
GR 141 Paul Hardcastle - The Jazzmasters album art The Jazzmasters, Paul Hardcastle The Jazzmasters, Paul Hardcastle - The Jazzmasters (Album) Fast Forward Records GR 141 Greece 1992 Sell This Version
TAS CD 46 Paul Hardcastle - The Wizard (Dance Sampling CD) album art Paul Hardcastle The Wizard (Dance Sampling CD)(CD, Smplr) Time + Space TAS CD 46 UK 1992 Sell This Version
VICP-5236 Paul Hardcastle - Time For Love album art Paul Hardcastle Time For Love (Album) Victor VICP-5236 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
VICP-18001 Paul Hardcastle - Feel The Breeze album art Paul Hardcastle Feel The Breeze (Album) Victor VICP-18001 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
JVC-2033-4 Paul Hardcastle - Hardcastle album art Paul Hardcastle Hardcastle (Album) JVC JVC-2033-4 US 1994 Sell This Version
JVC-2049-4 Paul Hardcastle - The Jazzmasters II album art Paul Hardcastle The Jazzmasters II (Album) JVC JVC-2049-4 US 1995 Sell This Version
SSCD 018 K Paul Hardcastle - Look To The Future album art Paul Hardcastle Look To The Future (Album) Victor SSCD 018 K South Africa 1996 Sell This Version
JVC 2060-2 Paul Hardcastle - Hardcastle 2 album art Paul Hardcastle Hardcastle 2 (Album) JVC JVC 2060-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
VICP-18012 Paul Hardcastle - Star Of The Story album art Paul Hardcastle Star Of The Story(CD, MiniAlbum) Victor VICP-18012 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
NSP CD 516 Paul Hardcastle - First Light album art Paul Hardcastle First Light(CD, Album) Connoisseur Collection NSP CD 516 UK 1997 Sell This Version
64494-90506-2RE Paul Hardcastle - The Jazzmasters III album art Paul Hardcastle The Jazzmasters III (Album) Hardcastle Records 64494-90506-2RE US 1999 Sell This Version
64494-90506-2RE Paul Hardcastle - Hardcastle III album art Paul Hardcastle Hardcastle III (Album) Hardcastle Records, Trippin 'N' Rhythm Records 64494-90506-2RE US 1999 Sell This Version
TRD 90513 Paul Hardcastle - The Jazzmasters 4 album art Paul Hardcastle The Jazzmasters 4 (Album) Hardcastle Records, V2 TRD 90513 US 2003 Sell This Version
64494-90517-2 Paul Hardcastle - Hardcastle 4 album art Paul Hardcastle Hardcastle 4(CD, Album) Hardcastle Records 64494-90517-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
64494-90522-2 Paul Hardcastle - Jazzmasters V album art Paul Hardcastle Jazzmasters V (Album) Hardcastle Records 64494-90522-2 US 2006 Sell This Version
TNR24 Paul Hardcastle - Hardcastle 5 album art Paul Hardcastle Hardcastle 5 (Album) Trippin 'N' Rhythm Records TNR24 US 2008 Sell This Version
884385857295 Paul Hardcastle - Zero One album art Paul Hardcastle Zero One (Album) Hardcastle Music 884385857295 UK 2009
TNR41 Paul Hardcastle - Jazzmasters VI album art Paul Hardcastle Jazzmasters VI (Album) Trippin 'N' Rhythm Records TNR41 US 2010 Sell This Version
TNR48 Paul Hardcastle - Hardcastle VI album art Paul Hardcastle Hardcastle VI (Album) Trippin 'N' Rhythm Records TNR48 US 2011 Sell This Version
3716974, 0602537169740 Paul Hardcastle - 19 Below Zero album art Paul Hardcastle 19 Below Zero(2xCD, Album) Hardcastle Music, Hardcastle Music 3716974, 0602537169740 UK & Europe 2012 Sell This Version