Paul Hardcastle

Real Name:
Paul Louis Hardcastle
Profile:
Born: December 10, 1957 in Kensington, London, United Kingdom.
Renown British Record Producer, Multi-Instrumentalist Musician, and Songwriter famed for his hit single "19".

Enjoyed success on the underground dance scene in the early 80s before, under the management of Simon Fuller (2), breaking into the mainstream with "19", an international smash which spent five weeks at number one in the UK. In the latter half of the 1980s he specialised in TV soundtrack work, and now records mainly under the pseudonym The Jazzmasters.

Due to contractual restrictions, Paul was unable to release music under the Hardcastle name. So, in October 1990, under the pseudonym The Deff Boyz, he released a 12" single entitled The Deff Boyz Featuring Tony Mac - Swing, which crashed in at #4 on Billboards 12" sales chart and was a massive hit all over Europe. Another project under the name LFO also saw massive sales.

In 1997, Paul did some work for the movie "Spice World", later working as a radio presenter in the US.

He is married to his teenage sweetheart Dolores Hardcastle (born Dolore Baker) and together they have 3 children: Maxine Hardcastle, Paul Hardcastle Jr. and Richard Hardcastle. Susan Hardcastle is Paul's younger sister and she lent her voice to the backing vocals for the song "Fooling Yourself".
He has sold over 20 million records worldwide.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Paul Hardcastle Discography Tracks

Albums

Paul Hardcastle - Zero One album art Paul Hardcastle / Universal Funk (2) Paul Hardcastle / Universal Funk (2) - Zero One (Album) Bluebird, Bluebird Australia 1984 Sell This Version
Paul Hardcastle - Rain Forest album art Paul Hardcastle Rain Forest (Album) Profile Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Paul Hardcastle - Paul Hardcastle album art Paul Hardcastle Paul Hardcastle (Album) Chrysalis New Zealand 1985 Sell This Version
Paul Hardcastle - No Winners album art Paul Hardcastle No Winners (Album) Chrysalis Italy 1988 Sell This Version
Paul Hardcastle - Sound Syndicate album art Paul Hardcastle Sound Syndicate (Album) K-Tel USA & Canada 1989 Sell This Version
Paul Hardcastle - The Jazzmasters album art Paul Hardcastle The Jazzmasters (Album) Fast Forward Records Greece 1992 Sell This Version
TAS CD 46 Paul Hardcastle - The Wizard (Dance Sampling CD) album art Paul Hardcastle The Wizard (Dance Sampling CD)(CD, Smplr) Time + Space TAS CD 46 UK 1992 Sell This Version
VICP-5236 Paul Hardcastle - Time For Love album art Paul Hardcastle Time For Love(CD, Album, RM) Victor VICP-5236 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Paul Hardcastle - Hardcastle album art Paul Hardcastle Hardcastle (Album) JVC US 1994 Sell This Version
Paul Hardcastle - Feel The Breeze album art Paul Hardcastle Feel The Breeze (Album) Victor Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Paul Hardcastle - The Jazzmasters II album art Paul Hardcastle The Jazzmasters II (Album) JVC US 1995 Sell This Version
Paul Hardcastle - Hardcastle 2 album art Paul Hardcastle Hardcastle 2 (Album) JVC US 1996 Sell This Version
Paul Hardcastle - Look To The Future album art Paul Hardcastle Look To The Future (Album) Victor South Africa 1996 Sell This Version
VICP-18012 Paul Hardcastle - Star Of The Story album art Paul Hardcastle Star Of The Story(CD, MiniAlbum) Victor VICP-18012 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
NSP CD 516 Paul Hardcastle - First Light album art Paul Hardcastle First Light(CD, Album) Connoisseur Collection NSP CD 516 UK 1997 Sell This Version
Paul Hardcastle - Jazzmasters III album art Paul Hardcastle Jazzmasters III (Album) Hardcastle Records US 1999 Sell This Version
Paul Hardcastle - Hardcastle III album art Paul Hardcastle Hardcastle III (Album) Hardcastle Records, Trippin 'N' Rhythm Records UK 2002 Sell This Version
APC JVC 294 Paul Hardcastle - Hardcastle 3 - Featuring The Jazzmasters album art Paul Hardcastle Hardcastle 3 - Featuring The Jazzmasters(Cass, Album) Victor APC JVC 294 Indonesia 2002 Sell This Version
64494-90513-2 Paul Hardcastle - The Jazzmasters 4 album art Paul Hardcastle The Jazzmasters 4(CD, Album) Hardcastle Records 64494-90513-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
64494-90517-2 Paul Hardcastle - Hardcastle 4 album art Paul Hardcastle Hardcastle 4(CD, Album) Hardcastle Records 64494-90517-2 US 2005 Sell This Version
Paul Hardcastle - Jazzmasters V album art Paul Hardcastle Jazzmasters V (Album) Hardcastle Records US 2006 Sell This Version
Paul Hardcastle - Hardcastle 5 album art Paul Hardcastle Hardcastle 5 (Album) Trippin 'N' Rhythm Records US 2008 Sell This Version
Paul Hardcastle - Zero One album art Paul Hardcastle Zero One (Album) Hardcastle Music UK 2009
Paul Hardcastle - Jazzmasters VI album art Paul Hardcastle Jazzmasters VI (Album) Trippin 'N' Rhythm Records US 2010 Sell This Version
Paul Hardcastle - Hardcastle VI album art Paul Hardcastle Hardcastle VI (Album) Trippin 'N' Rhythm Records US 2011 Sell This Version