Melvin Goins

Melvin Goins

Real Name:
Melvin Glen Goins
Profile:
American bluegrass guitarist, singer and older brother of Ray Goins, born December 30, 1933 near Bluefield, West Virginia. Died July 29, 2016 while touring in Canada.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1776163]

Artist

Melvin Goins Discography

Vocals

MB 121 The Goins Brothers The Goins Brothers - In The Head Of The Holler(LP, Album) Jessup Records MB 121 US 1972 Sell This Version
MB 139 The Goins Brothers The Goins Brothers - A Tribute To The Lonesome Pine Fiddlers(LP, Album) Jessup Records MB 139 US 1973 Sell This Version
SLP 1557 The Goins Brothers The Goins Brothers - On The Way Home(LP, Album) Rebel Records (3) SLP 1557 US 1976 Sell This Version
OHCS 152 Original Lonesome Pine Fiddlers* Original Lonesome Pine Fiddlers* - Early Bluegrass Volume 2(LP, Album) Old Homestead Records OHCS 152 US 1983 Sell This Version
OHS 90165 The Goins Brothers The Goins Brothers - Sweet Sunny South(LP, Album) Old Homestead Records OHS 90165 US 1985 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

The Lonesome Pine Fiddlers The Lonesome Pine Fiddlers - 14 Mountain Songs Featuring 5-String Banjo (Album) Starday Records US 1961 Sell This Version
MB 121 The Goins Brothers The Goins Brothers - In The Head Of The Holler(LP, Album) Jessup Records MB 121 US 1972 Sell This Version
MB 139 The Goins Brothers The Goins Brothers - A Tribute To The Lonesome Pine Fiddlers(LP, Album) Jessup Records MB 139 US 1973 Sell This Version
SLP 1557 The Goins Brothers The Goins Brothers - On The Way Home(LP, Album) Rebel Records (3) SLP 1557 US 1976 Sell This Version
Rebel 1586 The Goins Brothers The Goins Brothers - Wandering Soul(LP, Album) Rebel Records (3) Rebel 1586 US 1980 Sell This Version
OHS-90142 Curly Ray Cline Curly Ray Cline - Curly Ray Cline (The Old Kentucky Fox Hunter) And His Lonesome Pine Fiddle(LP, RE) Old Homestead Records OHS-90142 US 1981 Sell This Version
OHCS 152 Original Lonesome Pine Fiddlers* Original Lonesome Pine Fiddlers* - Early Bluegrass Volume 2(LP, Album) Old Homestead Records OHCS 152 US 1983 Sell This Version
CCSS V1N4 Stanley Brothers* Stanley Brothers* - Stanley Series. Vol. 1, No. 4(LP, Album) Copper Creek Records CCSS V1N4 US 1984 Sell This Version
OHS 90165 The Goins Brothers The Goins Brothers - Sweet Sunny South(LP, Album) Old Homestead Records OHS 90165 US 1985 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

614 The Lonesome Pine Fiddlers Hello Mr. Banjo (as M. Goins) The Lonesome Pine Fiddlers - Coal Dust Blues / Hello Mr. Banjo(7", Single) Starday Records 614 US 1963 Sell This Version
KS-1028 Ralph Stanley And The Clinch Mountain Boys Love Please Stay Ralph Stanley And The Clinch Mountain Boys - Brand New Country Songs(LP, Album) King Records (3) KS-1028 US 1968 Sell This Version
Rank Strangers Fly On The Baby's Nose (as Goins) Rank Strangers - Country Our Way (Album) Polydor Sweden 1969 Sell This Version
Rank Strangers Fly On The Baby's Nose (as Goins) Rank Strangers - Early Mornin' Rain / Fly On The Baby's Nose (Single) Polydor Canada 1970 Sell This Version
MB 121 The Goins Brothers Head Of The Holler (as M. Goins) and 8 more… The Goins Brothers - In The Head Of The Holler(LP, Album) Jessup Records MB 121 US 1972 Sell This Version
MB 139 The Goins Brothers I Walked To The River and 1 more… The Goins Brothers - A Tribute To The Lonesome Pine Fiddlers(LP, Album) Jessup Records MB 139 US 1973 Sell This Version
Rebel SLP 1543 The Goins Brothers John Hardy (as M. Goins) and 5 more… The Goins Brothers - The Goins Brothers(LP, Album) Rebel Records (3) Rebel SLP 1543 US 1975 Sell This Version

Visual

ECD 501 The Lonesome Pine Fiddlers The Lonesome Pine Fiddlers - Windy Mountain(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records ECD 501 Germany 1992 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

OHS-90142 Curly Ray Cline Curly Ray Cline - Curly Ray Cline (The Old Kentucky Fox Hunter) And His Lonesome Pine Fiddle(LP, RE) Old Homestead Records OHS-90142 US 1981 Sell This Version