Chiquitin Garcia

Chiquitin Garcia

Real Name:
José Juan Garcia
Profile:
Born in Juana Díaz, Puerto Rico on August 27, 1920 and raised in Ponce, Puerto Rico.
He has composed more than five hundred (500) tracks between guarachas, boleros, and others.

Among some of the artists who have recorded his works are Bobby Valentin, Ismael Miranda, Trio Los Andes, Billo's Caracas Boys, Tommy Olivencia, Vicentico Valdés and El Gran Combo.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1776578]

Artist

Chiquitin Garcia Discography

Singles & EPs

7511 Chiquitin Garcia Y Los Quisqueyanos Chiquitin Garcia Y Los Quisqueyanos - El Merengue / Me Voy Pa Quisqueya(Shellac, 10") Seeco 7511 US Unknown Sell This Version
45-7639 Chiquitin Garcia Ay Lola ! / Divino Anochecer(7", Single) Seeco 45-7639 Peru Unknown Sell This Version
457798 Chiquitin Garcia Hay Como Me Gusta / Muerto De La Risa(7", Single) Seeco 457798 Peru Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SCLP-9051 Petiton Guzman Y Sus Merengueros, Chiquitin Garcia & Tony Merete Petiton Guzman Y Sus Merengueros, Chiquitin Garcia & Tony Merete - Let's Dance The Merengue (LP, Comp) Seeco SCLP-9051 US 1955 Sell This Version