Real Name:
Gerard Joseph Malanga
Profile:
American poet, photographer, filmmaker, curator and archivist, born 20 March 1943 in in Bronxdale, New York, USA. He was one of the first assistants of Andy Warhol.
Sites:
Variations:
[a177658]

Artist

Gerard Malanga Discography Tracks

Vocals

SHOW 001 Various Interzone Various - Six Hours One Week(CD, Album, Comp, Ltd) Six Hours One Week SHOW 001 Norway 1998 Sell This Version
SR170 Gerard Malanga The Recording Of Couch Gerard Malanga - Up From The Archives(CD) Sub Rosa SR170 Belgium 2000 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Interzone 007 48 Cameras 48 Cameras - I Swear I Saw Garlic Growing Under My Father's Steps(CD) Interzone (2) Interzone 007 Belgium 2002 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

SHOW 001 Various Interzone Various - Six Hours One Week(CD, Album, Comp, Ltd) Six Hours One Week SHOW 001 Norway 1998 Sell This Version
SR170 Gerard Malanga The Young Mod and 1 more… Gerard Malanga - Up From The Archives(CD) Sub Rosa SR170 Belgium 2000 Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

DS002 48 Cameras Leaving New York (Bonus Track) 48 Cameras - Three Weeks Long, I Saw Garlic Growing Under My Dog's Steps(Comp + 2xCD, Album, RE) Dead Scarlet Records DS002 Greece 2005 Sell This Version

Production

SR170 Gerard Malanga To The Young Model, Name Unknown and 2 more… Gerard Malanga - Up From The Archives(CD) Sub Rosa SR170 Belgium 2000 Sell This Version
SR182 Angus MacLise Angus MacLise - The Cloud Doctrine(2xCD, RM) Sub Rosa SR182 Belgium 2003 Sell This Version

Technical

SR170 Gerard Malanga To The Young Model, Name Unknown and 2 more… Gerard Malanga - Up From The Archives(CD) Sub Rosa SR170 Belgium 2000 Sell This Version

Visual

FL 9738 Charles Olson Charles Olson - Charles Olson Reads from Maximus Poems IV, V, VI(LP, Album) Folkways Records FL 9738 UK & US 1975 Sell This Version
BRS 3 Baird Hersey Solo* Baird Hersey Solo* - Ôdo Op8 Fx(LP, Album) Bent Records (4) BRS 3 US 1980 Sell This Version
BRS 4 FX (13) FX (13) - FX(LP, Album) Bent Records (4) BRS 4 US 1981 Sell This Version
Dramarama Dramarama - Cinéma Vérité (Album) New Rose Records France 1985 Sell This Version
The Velvet Underground & Nico (3) The Velvet Underground & Nico (3) - The Velvet Underground & Nico (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records US 1985 Sell This Version
The Velvet Underground The Velvet Underground - VU (Album) Verve Records Europe 1985 Sell This Version
The Velvet Underground The Velvet Underground - Another View (Album) Verve Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
The Velvet Underground The Velvet Underground - The Best Of The Velvet Underground (Words And Music Of Lou Reed) (Comp) Verve Records Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Nico (3) Nico (3) - The Marble Index (Album) Elektra Europe 1991 Sell This Version
The Velvet Underground The Velvet Underground - Peel Slowly And See (Comp) Polydor, Chronicles, Polydor, Chronicles Europe 1995 Sell This Version
Iggy Pop Iggy Pop - Nude & Rude: The Best Of Iggy Pop (Comp, Album) Virgin, Virgin UK 1996 Sell This Version
Dramarama Dramarama - The Best Of Dramarama (18 Big Ones) (Comp) Rhino Records (2), Elektra Traditions US 1996 Sell This Version
Lou Reed Lou Reed - Rock And Roll Heart WinStar Home Entertainment, American Masters (2) US 1998 Sell This Version
SLR007 Thurston Moore / Wally Shoup / Toshi Makihara Thurston Moore / Wally Shoup / Toshi Makihara - Hurricane Floyd(CD, Album) Sublingual Records SLR007 US 1999 Sell This Version
SR170 Gerard Malanga Gerard Malanga - Up From The Archives(CD) Sub Rosa SR170 Belgium 2000 Sell This Version
Hg 80, TOE-CD-80, Audio ArtKive 05 John Cale John Cale - Stainless Gamelan: Inside The Dream Syndicate Volume III(CD, Album) Table Of The Elements, Table Of The Elements, Audio ArtKive Hg 80, TOE-CD-80, Audio ArtKive 05 US 2001 Sell This Version