DJ Jimmy Jatt

DJ Jimmy Jatt

Real Name:
Jimmy Adewale Amu
Profile:
Nigerian hip-hop and r'n'b DJ from Lagos Island, Nigeria.

Born 15 October 1979 as Jimmy Adewale Amu in Lagos Island into a polygamous home with 10 kids, Jimmy grew up listening to a lot of blues, soul, jazz and indigenous genres, like juju, apala, fuji, highlife, funk, R&B, pop, disco and hip pop. He happened to collect a lot of early rap albums from the 70′s and 80′s, and developed an interest in hip-hop and rapping. He started his musical career as a rapper known as Master J.

Jimmy opened his own recording studios JATT Studios with the help of his brothers, the studio was named after the first initial of his brothers who helped him with the venture, namely Jimmy, Amu, Tunde, and Tayo. He also adopted the moniker DJ Jimmy Jatt for the same reason.

One of the pioneering hip-hop DJ's in Nigeria, Jimmy Jatt was instrumental in bringing Nigerian artists such as Junior and Pretty, Daddy Fresh, Daddy Showkey, DJ Abdullah, El Cream, Ruff, Rugged and Raw and Aladin (Formerly known as Chuck Da Bone) to the public. He has shared the stage with the likes of Usher, Shaggy, Eve, K-CI and Jojo, Naughty by Nature, Caron Wheeler, Magic System, David Lynden Hall and Sean Paul, has done work for Coca Cola, Rothmans, St. Moritz, Benson and Hedges, Nigeria Breweries, MTN, Globacom and Guiness, and has performed in the Republic of Benin, Togo, Cote’d’Ivoire, Ghana, South Africa and Europe. He is also the official DJ for the play safe national campus tour in Nigeria, poised at warring against unprotected sex.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1776777]

Artist

DJ Jimmy Jatt Discography Tracks

Compilations

none DJ Jimmy Jatt The Definition(CD, Comp, Mixed) Jatt Inc. none Nigeria 2007 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

none Cool DJ Jimmy Jatt* The Industry Volume 1(CD, Mixed) Jatt Inc. none Nigeria 2014 Sell This Version