Nobukazu Takemura

Real Name:
竹村延和 (Takemura Nobukazu)
Profile:
Born August 26th, 1968 in Osaka, Japan. Started his DJ career during high school, spinning in the clubs of Osaka, Kyoto, and Kobe. In 1987, he formed the DJ Team "Cool Jazz Productions", & in 1988, joins "Audio Sports" the now legendary hip-hop unit headed by Eye Yamatsuka of the Boredoms. Around 1993 Takemura first branched out as a solo artist under the moniker "Child's View". The name highlighted one of the key themes in his music that is still prevalent today. He tries to create melodies that musically capture a sense of wonder, a childlike innocence and curiosity. He has a huge catalog of collaborations with critically acclaimed artists from every corner of the world. From Issey Miyake, who had him create music for 2 seasons of designs, to Sony who had him create all the sounds for their futuristic toy Aibo. From Steve Reich to DJ Spooky from Yo La Tengo to Tortoise. His wide range of collaborative partners reflect the wide range of his musical talents.

He was managed by Shinsuke Yamada (2).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Nobukazu Takemura Discography Tracks

Albums

NACL 1101 Nobukazu Takemura - The Quest Is A Reward album art Nobukazu Takemura Featuring Spiritual Vibes Nobukazu Takemura Featuring Spiritual Vibes - The Quest Is A Reward(CD, MiniAlbum) Big Chameleon, NEC Avenue NACL 1101 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Nobukazu Takemura - Child's View album art Nobukazu Takemura Child's View (Album) Bellissima Records Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Nobukazu Takemura - Child's View Remix album art Nobukazu Takemura Child's View Remix (Album) Idyllic Records Japan 1995 Sell This Version
Nobukazu Takemura - Changing Hands album art Jansen* / Barbieri* / Takemura* Jansen* / Barbieri* / Takemura* - Changing Hands (Album) Flavour Of Sound Ltd Japan 1997 Sell This Version
WPC6-8399 Nobukazu Takemura - Child And Magic album art Nobukazu Takemura Child And Magic(CD, Album) WEA Japan, A.K.A. Records (2) WPC6-8399 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
Nobukazu Takemura - Scope album art Nobukazu Takemura Scope (Album) Thrill Jockey US 1999 Sell This Version
WPC6-10017 Nobukazu Takemura - Milano : For Issey Miyake Men By Naoki Takizawa album art Nobukazu Takemura Milano : For Issey Miyake Men By Naoki Takizawa(CD, Album) WEA Japan, A.K.A. Records (2) WPC6-10017 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
WPC6-10062 Nobukazu Takemura - Finale : For Issey Miyake Men By Naoki Takizawa album art Nobukazu Takemura Finale : For Issey Miyake Men By Naoki Takizawa(CD, Album) WEA Japan, A.K.A. Records (2) WPC6-10062 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
Nobukazu Takemura - Sign album art Nobukazu Takemura Sign (Album) Thrill Jockey US 2000 Sell This Version
Nobukazu Takemura - Hoshi No Koe album art Nobukazu Takemura Hoshi No Koe (Album) Thrill Jockey US 2001 Sell This Version
Nobukazu Takemura - Songbook album art Nobukazu Takemura Songbook (Album) Childisc Japan 2001 Sell This Version
Nobukazu Takemura - 10th album art Nobukazu Takemura 10th (Album) Childisc Japan 2002 Sell This Version
CHCD-030 Nobukazu Takemura - Animate album art Nobukazu Takemura Animate(CD, Album) Childisc CHCD-030 Japan 2002 Sell This Version
XLTD 005 Nobukazu Takemura - Water's Suite album art Nobukazu Takemura Water's Suite(CD, Album) Extreme XLTD 005 Australia 2002 Sell This Version
Nobukazu Takemura - Etude album art Nobukazu Takemura Etude En/Of Germany 2003 Sell This Version
HEADZ 14 Nobukazu Takemura - Turntables And Computers album art Otomo Yoshihide + Nobukazu Takemura Otomo Yoshihide + Nobukazu Takemura - Turntables And Computers(CD, Album) Headz HEADZ 14 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
Nobukazu Takemura - Identification With The Enemy: A Key To The Underworld album art Zu & Nobukazu Takemura Zu & Nobukazu Takemura - Identification With The Enemy: A Key To The Underworld (Album) Atavistic Japan 2007 Sell This Version
CMCD-002 Nobukazu Takemura - Kobito No Kuni (Unreleased Tracks ~1999) album art Nobukazu Takemura Kobito No Kuni (Unreleased Tracks ~1999)(CD, Album) Moonlit CMCD-002 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
Happened-01 Nobukazu Takemura - East Facing Balcony album art Tujiko Noriko + Nobukazu Takemura Tujiko Noriko + Nobukazu Takemura - East Facing Balcony(CD, Album) Happenings Happened-01 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
Happened-02, DQC-1229 Nobukazu Takemura - Zeitraum album art Nobukazu Takemura Zeitraum(CD, Album) Happenings, BounDEE By SSNW Happened-02, DQC-1229 Japan 2014 Sell This Version
Happened-05 Nobukazu Takemura - Einheit album art Nobukazu Takemura Einheit(CD, Album, Ltd) happenings Happened-05 Japan 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GDR 001 Nobukazu Takemura - Hoping For The Sun / Kool Jazz Scene / Science Fiction album art DJ Takemura* / Kool™ Jazz Productions* DJ Takemura* / Kool™ Jazz Productions* - Hoping For The Sun / Kool Jazz Scene / Science Fiction(12") Global Dept Records GDR 001 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Nobukazu Takemura - Hoping For The Sun album art DJ Takemura* Hoping For The Sun Mo Wax UK 1993 Sell This Version
Nobukazu Takemura - For Tomorrow album art Nobukazu Takemura For Tomorrow (EP, Maxi) Bellissima Records Japan 1994 Sell This Version
BLR-0002 Nobukazu Takemura - Crescent EP album art Nobukazu Takemura Crescent EP(12", EP) Bellissima Records BLR-0002 UK 1994 Sell This Version