Alex Sandunga

Alex Sandunga

Real Name:
Alexander Perez Hernandez
Profile:
Alex Sandunga (born November 26, 1976) is a rapper, producer, composer and actor hailing from Cuba. He now resides in Finland, Helsinki where he has called his home for a decade.
Having grown up in Cuba and living in Helsinki has given Alex great creative advantage over many artists in the industry, as he has been able to learn techniques from many different cultures. In 1996, Alex founded Alto Voltaje, who later became known as a Cuban hip-hop pioneer. It was around that time he began making his own music after being inspired by how much music changed his life. “If it weren’t for music, I don’t know where I would be today,” he said. “I’m inspired to see how the music I make changes the lives of others as well.” With just cassette tapes and a double cassette recorder, he started making his own music from scratch; no computers or mixers involved. Fast-forward to 2007 and Alex released his debut album, Alex Sandunga - Sin Freno, consisting of a little bit of everything, from funk and blues to jungle, drum & bass and more. Today, Alex Sandunga focuses his efforts on Latin, rap and funk music. He cites his main musical in uences as Irakere, Benny More, Los Van Van, James Brown and Busta Rhymes. He has played residencies in clubs and performed at festivals all over the world, including Flow Festival, Pori Jazz, Habana Hip-Hop, Sound Dance, Raumanmeri, Faces Festival, Kontufest, World Village, Urb Festival, Cubadisco and countless others. Alex released a new album , Alex Sandunga - Alex Sandunga, in Autumn and in the future he hopes to grow his company Sandunga Nation as well as continue traveling around the world, but most of all, he plans to stay hungry and work toward mass success. And with all of his hard work and dedication, he’s well on his way.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1779391]

Artist

Alex Sandunga Discography Tracks

Albums

CAT27817 Alex Sandunga Alex Sandunga(CD, Album) Alex Sandunga CAT27817 US 2015 Sell This Version
CAT64221 Alex Sandunga Sin Freno(CD, Album) Alex Sandunga CAT64221 US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

98064BNBE-E Alex Sandunga Quiero Quiero(EP) Blanco Y Negro Music, S.A. 98064BNBE-E Spain 2012 Sell This Version
TCABL1369464 Alex Sandunga Déjala(CD, Single) Sandunga Nation TCABL1369464 US 2013 Sell This Version
TCABO1331844 Alex Sandunga Mundo De Prisa(CD, Single) Sandunga Nation TCABO1331844 US 2013 Sell This Version

Videos (18) Edit