Mats Bäcker

Real Name:
Mats Helge Bäcker
Profile:
Mats Helge Bäcker was born on April 22, 1958. Musically, Mats Bäcker is often credited as saxophonist. He was also one of the founders of Fiendens Musik in 1977 in Lund, Sweden. Professionally, Mats Bäcker works as photographer. In 2006, he started his own company Mats Bäcker AB. Thereafter, he works on freelance basis, mainly with opera and theatre photography in Scandinavia. Previously, between 1996 and 2006, he photographed for The Royal Swedish Opera and Ballet in Stockholm, and also for free dance companies. Mats Bäcker is also known for his many portraits and other photography of musicians in the 1980s, especially during the years when he also was picture editor at the rock magazine Schlager in Stockholm. Mats Bäcker's photography can be found exhibitioned at different galleries, but also in his published photo books. Mats Bäcker has an education from Konstfack: The University College of Arts, Crafts and Design in Stockholm.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1780152]

Artist

Instruments & Performance

BS 1 Mats Bäcker - En Spark Rätt I Skallen album art Fiendens Musik Fiendens Musik - En Spark Rätt I Skallen(7", Single) Bellatrix BS 1 Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
Mats Bäcker - Fiendens Musik album art Fiendens Musik Fiendens Musik - Fiendens Musik (Album) Bellatrix Sweden 1979 Sell This Version
Mats Bäcker - Häftiga Hästen & Andra Äventyr album art Fiendens Musik Fiendens Musik - Häftiga Hästen & Andra Äventyr (Album) Bellatrix Sweden 1980 Sell This Version
TTLP 1 Mats Bäcker - Bluesblocket album art Bluesblocket Nån Beter Sig Som Ett Barn and 4 more… Bluesblocket - Bluesblocket(LP) Tredje Tåget TTLP 1 Sweden 1981 Sell This Version
Mats Bäcker - Vägra Raggarna Benzin - Punk Från Provinserna 78-82 Vol. I album art Various En Spark Rätt I Skallen Various - Vägra Raggarna Benzin - Punk Från Provinserna 78-82 Vol. I (Comp) Massproduktion Sweden 1998 Sell This Version
SLYNGEL 008 Mats Bäcker - A Boot Right In The Face album art Fiendens Musik Fiendens Musik - A Boot Right In The Face(7", Ltd, Blu) Slyngel Rekords SLYNGEL 008 Sweden 2014 Sell This Version

Visual

Mats Bäcker - Till Mossan! album art Kal P. Dal Kal P. Dal - Till Mossan! (Album) Sonet Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
BS 1 Mats Bäcker - En Spark Rätt I Skallen album art Fiendens Musik Fiendens Musik - En Spark Rätt I Skallen(7", Single) Bellatrix BS 1 Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
Mats Bäcker - Häftiga Hästen & Andra Äventyr album art Fiendens Musik Fiendens Musik - Häftiga Hästen & Andra Äventyr (Album) Bellatrix Sweden 1980 Sell This Version
REK 013 Mats Bäcker - Delfiner album art Viva* Viva* - Delfiner(7", Single) Stranded Rekords REK 013 Sweden 1981 Sell This Version
HWMP-05, HWMP05 Mats Bäcker - Lögnens Mästare album art Underjordiska Lyxorkestern Underjordiska Lyxorkestern - Lögnens Mästare(12") Heartwork Records, Heartwork Records HWMP-05, HWMP05 Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
REK 035 Mats Bäcker - Push Jimmy Bond Push album art Giant Steppers Giant Steppers - Push Jimmy Bond Push(7", Single) Stranded Rekords REK 035 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
Eko 113 Mats Bäcker - Giant Steppers album art Giant Steppers Giant Steppers - Giant Steppers(LP, Album) Stranded Rekords Eko 113 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
SRS 4685 Mats Bäcker - Juji Riders album art Henrik Venant & Lyxorkestern Henrik Venant & Lyxorkestern - Juji Riders(LP, Album) Silence (3) SRS 4685 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
SCOUT 201 Mats Bäcker - ...Av Jord Är Du Kommen... album art Dead Scouts Dead Scouts - ...Av Jord Är Du Kommen...(LP, Album) Virgin SCOUT 201 Scandinavia 1984 Sell This Version
EXLP-841 Mats Bäcker - Container album art Hansson De Wolfe United Hansson De Wolfe United - Container(LP, Album) EXMAX AB EXLP-841 Scandinavia 1984 Sell This Version
XING 127 Mats Bäcker - Payin' The Price! album art Per Cussion All Stars Per Cussion All Stars - Payin' The Price!(12", Maxi) Silence (3) XING 127 Sweden 1984 Sell This Version
DRLP 89 Mats Bäcker - Lavoro In Corso album art Jan Edvard Wallgren* & The Swedish Radio Jazz Group* Jan Edvard Wallgren* & The Swedish Radio Jazz Group* - Lavoro In Corso(LP, Album) Dragon (8) DRLP 89 Sweden 1985 Sell This Version
Mats Bäcker - Bland Riddare, Mopsar & Troll - Saga, Sanning & Sång Med Torbjörn Lillieqvist album art Torbjörn Lillieqvist Torbjörn Lillieqvist - Bland Riddare, Mopsar & Troll - Saga, Sanning & Sång Med Torbjörn Lillieqvist (Album) Caprice Records Sweden 1986 Sell This Version
Mats Bäcker - ...Som Eld album art Imperiet Imperiet - ...Som Eld (Single) Mistlur Sweden 1988 Sell This Version
Mats Bäcker - Tiggarens Tal album art Imperiet Imperiet - Tiggarens Tal (Album) Mistlur Sweden 1988 Sell This Version
MLR 64 / 65 Mats Bäcker - Live / Studio album art Imperiet Imperiet - Live / Studio(LP + LP, Comp) Mistlur MLR 64 / 65 Sweden 1988 Sell This Version
DRLP 147 Mats Bäcker - Blueprints album art Jan Wallgren Jan Wallgren - Blueprints(LP, Album) Dragon (8) DRLP 147 Sweden 1988 Sell This Version
Mats Bäcker - Om Du Vore Här Nu album art Di Leva Di Leva - Om Du Vore Här Nu (Single) WEA Sweden 1989 Sell This Version
SLP 591 Mats Bäcker - Faces album art Per Hoglund Band* Per Hoglund Band* - Faces(LP, Album) Cantio SLP 591 Sweden 1989 Sell This Version