Bloem de Ligny

Bloem de Ligny

Real Name:
Bloem de Wilde de Ligny
Profile:
Dutch artist, born 7 July 1978 in Apeldoorn, Netherlands.
Used stage name "Bloem" (not to be confused with the Dutch 80s band Bloem) before changing it to "Bloem de Ligny" in ~1998.
She now goes by the name "Serafina Ouistiti" and is part of the groups Polichinelle and Sam And The Womp.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bloem de Ligny Discography

Albums

Bloem de Ligny Zink (Album) Columbia Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
none Bloem de Ligny Bloem Ongeplukt(CDr, Ltd) Polichinelle Records none Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bloem de Ligny Cells (Single) Small, Columbia France 1998 Sell This Version
Bloem de Ligny Fingiecrookie (Single) Columbia Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
none Bloem de Wilde de Ligny* Made With Love(File, Single, AAC, 256) Traverso Records none Netherlands 2010

Reviews

Add Review

GrimOnMbient

GrimOnMbient

December 19, 2006
edited over 10 years ago
Bloem the Ligny is an eccentric artist from The Netherlands. It's tricky to define her music, but playful melodic alternative pop comes close. After her debute album called Zink which was produced by Pete Briquette, it all fell silent. She now is in a new project called Polichinelle and lives in London.

Unfortunately Bloem de Ligny is often proclaimed to be a Björk clone. I'm aware that writing this down doesn't really help her to get rid of this tag, but I'm writing this to dispel all of this. She sure has her own style and her way of producing is totally different. She just happen to have a simular voice and looks, that's where all the comparisons ends.

Videos (9) Edit