Marpessa Dawn

Real Name:
Marpessa Dawn Menor
Profile:
Born: 3rd January 1934 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 25th August 2008 Paris, France
American, France-based actress, singer, and dancer. Brought to prominence with co-star Breno Mello by the film Orfeu Negro (Black Orpheus) which the Academy Award for best foreign language film and the Palme d'Or at Cannes film festival.
Variations:
[a1781957]

Artist

Albums

LP 30.134 Marpessa Dawn - "A Case" A La Canne A Sucre album art Gerard La Viny Et Son Orchestre Antillais* Avec Marpessa Dawn Gerard La Viny Et Son Orchestre Antillais* Avec Marpessa Dawn - "A Case" A La Canne A Sucre(LP, Album) JB (2) LP 30.134 France 1960 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Marpessa Dawn - Orfeu Negro album art Breno Mello & Marpessa Dawn Breno Mello & Marpessa Dawn - Orfeu Negro (EP) Philips Germany 1959 Sell This Version
Marpessa Dawn - Orfeu Negro album art Marpesa Dawn* Orfeu Negro (EP) Bel Air Spain 1960 Sell This Version
111 001 Marpessa Dawn - Révélation Du Film "Orfeu Negro" album art Marpessa Dawn Révélation Du Film "Orfeu Negro"(7", Single, Mono) Bel Air 111 001 France 1960 Sell This Version
Marpessa Dawn - Marpessa Dawn album art Marpessa Dawn Acompañada Por Sivuca Y Su Orquesta* Marpessa Dawn Acompañada Por Sivuca Y Su Orquesta* - Marpessa Dawn (EP) Bel Air Spain 1962 Sell This Version
432.873 BE Marpessa Dawn - C'est Lui Ma Vie / Le Petit Quica album art Marpessa Dawn C'est Lui Ma Vie / Le Petit Quica(7", EP) Philips 432.873 BE France 1963 Sell This Version

Compilations

POCJ-2768 Marpessa Dawn - Marpessa Dawn EP Collection album art Marpessa Dawn Marpessa Dawn EP Collection(CD, Comp, RE) Barclay POCJ-2768 Japan 1999 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit