Ben Myers (2)

Ben Myers (2)

Real Name:
Benjamin Myers
Profile:
Born in Durham, UK. 1976. Currently based in West Yorkshire.

As a teenager played bass guitar for several Durham City based Punk/Hardcore/Rock bands before relocating to London to become a music journalist writing for Melody Maker and Kerrang initially.

Ben has since become an award-winning author. His published work includes novels ('Richard', 'The Book Of Fuck', 'Beastings', 'Pig Iron'), poetry collections ('Heathcliff Adrift'), biographies (on The Clash, Green Day, John Lydon, Muse and System Of A Down) and he also wrote 'American Heretics : Rebel Voices In Music' which collected interviews with Marilyn Manson, Henry Rollins, Slipknot, Jello Biafra, Rage Against the Machine, Chuck D, Ian MacKaye and more.

His latest novel 'Turning Blue' will be published in August 2016 and as a journalist continues to write freelance for The Guardian, Mojo, New Statesman and more.

He was also a founding member of the literary collective The Brutalists and from 2003-2008 co-ran the independent record label Captains Of Industry.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ben Myers (2)
Ben
[a1782576]

Artist

Ben Myers (2) Discography Tracks

Vocals

none Sour Face Sour Face - Butter It(Cass, S/Sided) Not on label (Sour Face self-released) none UK 1991 Sell This Version
none Sour Face Sour Face - Sour Face(Cass, S/Sided) Not on label (Sour Face self-released) none UK 1992 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

none Sour Face Sour Face - Butter It(Cass, S/Sided) Not on label (Sour Face self-released) none UK 1991 Sell This Version
none Sour Face Sour Face - Sour Face(Cass, S/Sided) Not on label (Sour Face self-released) none UK 1992 Sell This Version
none Sour Face Sour Face - Live!>>%?^+)#!(Cass, S/Sided) Not on label (Sour Face Self-Released) none UK 1992 Sell This Version