Derek Claptoe

Real Name:
Eric Patrick Clapton
Profile:
Prolific English blues-rock guitarist, singer and composer affectionately known as "Slow Hand". Born 30 March, 1945 in Ripley, Surrey, England, UK.
His holding company is Marshbrook Limited.
Received the Order of the British Empire (CBE-Commander).
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2000 (Performer)
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2001
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Eric Clapton - Some Time In New York City album art John & Yoko* / Plastic Ono Band* With Elephant's Memory* And Invisible Strings John & Yoko* / Plastic Ono Band* With Elephant's Memory* And Invisible Strings - Some Time In New York City (Album, Comp) Apple Records Australia & New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
JLB8 Eric Clapton - John Lennon album art John Lennon John Lennon - John Lennon(9xLP + Box, Comp) Apple Records JLB8 UK 1981 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

Scotchie

Scotchie

March 16, 2016
Anyone have any info on a version of Unplugged released on CD in a wooden, guitar-shaped box? I bought one in the mid-90's, but can find no info on it. Limited to 1000, probably unofficial....similar to this smashing pumpkins box: https://www.discogs.com/Smashing-Pumpkins-Siamese-Dream/release/6617921
MoonMartin

MoonMartin

May 4, 2013
Took out my old compact cassettes and found a four-song Eric Clapton cassette on Atco (Z7) AT Z-7260, made in the US, no year. Side 1: Let It Rain, Easy Now, side 2: Lonesome And A Long Way From Home, After Midnight.
Anyone got more info or a digital version in lossless? The cover is missing, too...

Videos (121) Edit