Lisa Ullén

Real Name:
Inga-Lisa Dorothy Incka Ullén
Profile:
Swedish pianist and composer, born November 23, 1964 in Seoul, South Korea.

She is a graduate of the Royal Musical Academy in Stockholm, Sweden, where she studied classical piano in the late 1980s and early 1990s. Since the late 1990s, she has devoted herself entirely to improvised music, in the form of free jazz as well as avant garde and contemporary classical and experimental music. A versatile player with a singular musical vision, Ullén has repeatedly proven her ability to imprint her absolute sense for tonal texture on whatever musical context she appears in.
Internationally recognized as a distinctive and uncompromising musician and composer, Ullén over the last decade has produced more than fifteen albums.

Ullén has collaborated extensively with many well-known Swedish artists and dancers, and has also scored several dramatic productions. She’s also performed and recorded music by contemporary composers .

In Oktober 2018 Lisa Ullén was awarded the Jazzcomposer of the Year-prize by the Swedish Radio.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Lisa Ullén

Artist

Albums

LJCD5249, LJCD 5249 Lisa Ullén - Carve album art Lisa Ullén & Nina de Heney Lisa Ullén & Nina de Heney - Carve(2xCD, Album) LJ Records (2), LJ Records (2) LJCD5249, LJCD 5249 Sweden 2009 Sell This Version
nuscope CD 1025 Lisa Ullén - Catachresis album art Lisa Ullén Catachresis(CD, Album) Nuscope Recordings nuscope CD 1025 US 2011 Sell This Version
CS 232 CD Lisa Ullén - Lisboa album art Cyril Bondi, D'incise, Ernesto Rodrigues, Guilherme Rodrigues, Lisa Ullén Cyril Bondi, D'incise, Ernesto Rodrigues, Guilherme Rodrigues, Lisa Ullén - Lisboa(CD, Album) Creative Sources CS 232 CD Portugal 2012 Sell This Version
CS 323 CD Lisa Ullén - Into The Staring Town album art Lisa Ullén, Torsten Muller* Lisa Ullén, Torsten Muller* - Into The Staring Town(CD, Album) Creative Sources CS 323 CD Portugal 2015 Sell This Version
disorder 05 Lisa Ullén - Piano Works album art Lisa Ullén Piano Works(3xCD, Album) Disorder (4) disorder 05 Sweden 2018 Sell This Version
AUF005 Lisa Ullén - Crystalline album art Arrias*, Davies*, Ullén* Arrias*, Davies*, Ullén* - Crystalline (Album) Ausculto Fonogram AUF005 Sweden 2019 Sell This Version
AUF005 Lisa Ullén - Crystalline album art Johan Arrias, Angharad Davies, Lisa Ullén Johan Arrias, Angharad Davies, Lisa Ullén - Crystalline(LP, Album) Ausculto Fonogram AUF005 Sweden 2019 Sell This Version
none Lisa Ullén - Slow Dance album art Ullén* - Williamsson* - Carlsson* Ullén* - Williamsson* - Carlsson* - Slow Dance(4xFile, FLAC, Album) Not On Label none Sweden 2020
FYR041 Lisa Ullén - Hydrozoa album art Lisa Ullén & Nina de Heney Lisa Ullén & Nina de Heney - Hydrozoa(2xCD, Album) Found You Recordings FYR041 Sweden 2020 Sell This Version
CF579CD Lisa Ullén - Double Music album art Sten Sandell, Lisa Ullén Sten Sandell, Lisa Ullén - Double Music(CD, Album) Clean Feed CF579CD Portugal 2021 Sell This Version
RPR1136 Lisa Ullén - Space album art Lisa Ullén / Elsa Bergman / Anna Lund Lisa Ullén / Elsa Bergman / Anna Lund - Space (Album) Relative Pitch Records RPR1136 US 2022 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

tng3013, AT3013 Lisa Ullén - Live In Krakow album art Process (3) & Lisa Ullen* Process (3) & Lisa Ullen* - Live In Krakow(2xFile, FLAC) AudioTONG, AudioTONG tng3013, AT3013 Poland 2008
6 Lisa Ullén - LuDl album art David Linnros / Lisa Ullén David Linnros / Lisa Ullén - LuDl(CDr) Disorder (4) 6 Sweden 2009 Sell This Version
DS131 Lisa Ullén - 14.10.18 album art Lisa Ullén & Angharad Davies Lisa Ullén & Angharad Davies - 14.10.18(File, FLAC) Otoroku DS131 UK 2019
disorder 09 Lisa Ullén - Step Up A Second (Ensemble) album art Lisa Ullén, Anna Högberg Lisa Ullén, Anna Högberg - Step Up A Second (Ensemble)(CD) Disorder (4) disorder 09 Sweden 2021 Sell This Version