Roy Jesson

Roy Jesson

Real Name:
Roy Hart Jesson
Profile:
"Roy Hart was born in London in 1926 to Charles Hart and Ethel (née Crouchman) Jesson. After graduating in 1955 from Indiana University with a PhD in Musicology Roy became an Associate Professor of Music at Richmond University,Virginia until 1961 where he specialised in teaching piano. He then returned to England to became a Professor at the Royal College of Music. He played harpsichord and organ on a number of studio recordings of classical music, especially accompanying cellist Jacqueline du Pré.

After his untimely death in Paris on Oct 8th 1972 his friends established the Roy Jesson Music Prize in his honour to be awarded annually to an outstanding music student at the University of Richmond."

(from Jesson Biographies)
In Groups:
[a1786593]

Artist

Roy Jesson Discography

Albums

Ambrosian Consort, Denis Stevens, Roy Jesson Ambrosian Consort, Denis Stevens, Roy Jesson - Secular Spanish Music Of The Sixteenth Century ORYX UK 1967 Sell This Version
SM 94 025 Ambrosian Consort, Roy Jesson, Denis Stevens Ambrosian Consort, Roy Jesson, Denis Stevens - Musik Der Spanischen Renaissance(LP, Mono) Da Camera Magna SM 94 025 Germany Unknown Sell This Version