Nenê

Real Name:
Realcino Lima Filho
Profile:
Drummer, composer and arranger Realcino Lima Filho, aka Nenê, Nenê Baterista (or many other variant spellings), was born in Porto Alegre, Brazil in 1947. The self-taught musician (professional drummer since the age of 14) is one of the most sought-after of South American percussionists. He has worked in many genres, but mostly in jazz fusion, in Brazil: Egberto Gismonti, Hermeto Pascoal, Paulo Moura, Pau Brasil, Milton Nascimento, etc., and with internationally reknown artists like Steve Lacy or Stan Getz. He also has his own trio.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Nenê
[a1786643]

Artist

Albums

JB 103 Nenê - Bugre album art Nene* Bugre(LP) Metro Records (5) JB 103 France 1983 Sell This Version
MAR002 Nenê - Ponto Dos Musicos album art Nene* Ponto Dos Musicos(LP, Album) Maracatu MAR002 France 1984 Sell This Version
Nenê - Minuano album art Nenê Minuano (Album) Continental (3) Brazil 1987 Sell This Version
MH0016 Nenê - Suite Curral D'El Rey album art Nenê Suite Curral D'El Rey(CD, Album) Mix House Records MH0016 Brazil 1999 Sell This Version
M1012 Nenê - Porto Dos Casais album art Nenê Porto Dos Casais(CD, Album, RE) Maritaca M1012 Brazil 2004 Sell This Version
KU002 Nenê - Oga album art Nenê Oga(CD, Album) Kush Music KU002 Brazil 2005 Sell This Version

Compilations

EDITIO/09 Nenê - Minuano (+Bugre) album art Nenê Minuano (+Bugre)(CD, Comp, RE, RM) Editio Princeps EDITIO/09 Brazil 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit