Jay Whidden

Jay Whidden

Real Name:
James Michael Whidden
Profile:
Born: [circa 19th] July 1890, Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died: 17th February 1968

American-born dance band leader & violinist who first found fame in the UK in the 1920's, leading jazz-orientated bands at London's 'Metropole' and 'Carlton' hotels.

He also worked closely with lyricist/composer Con Conrad, whom he befriended early in his career in America. Shortly after arriving in London the two appeared in George Grossmith's review "Everybody’s Doing It" at the Empire Theatre, Leicester Square, London. They eventually went on to create stage productions together.

In his youth, Whidden lost the finger-tips of his left hand whilst working as a docker in New York.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jay Whidden
[a1787767]

Artist

Jay Whidden Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

X 1024 Jay Whidden Yola / Blott för dig (Shellac, 10") Imperial (3) X 1024 Sweden 1929 Sell This Version