Stella Moya

Stella Moya

Real Name:
Stella Yau
Profile:
Stella Moya was born on July 18, 1916 in Ipoh, Malaya to an English mother and a Chinese father.
Came to Britain to study and had roles as an actress in "Underneath the arches" (1937), "Stormy weather" (1935) and "The scarab murder case" (1936).
Later worked as a singer with Nat Gonella & His Georgians and recorded with them from 1937 to 1942 under the names Mystella or Stella Moya (the name of one the characters she played in her film career).
She married Col. L. J. "Monty" Mantoux and died on June 10, 2003 in San Antonio, Texas, USA
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1787776]

Artist

Stella Moya Discography

Compilations

RAJCD 839 Various Good Morning Blues Various - A Very Nostalgic Christmas(CD, Comp) Empress Records (2) RAJCD 839 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
GALE 446 Various Yes, My Darling Daughter Various - The Great British Dance Bands - A Nostalgic Collection(2xCD, Comp) Gallerie GALE 446 UK 1999 Sell This Version