Jesse Rogers

Jesse Rogers

Real Name:
Jesse Otto Rodgers
Profile:
Cousin of Jimmie Rodgers, mostly active in 1930's through 1950's. He was a guitar player, singer and yodeler.
Father of Jimmie Rodgers (4).

Jesse Otto Rodgers was born on March 5, 1911, near Waynesboro, Mississippi. A first cousin to Jimmie Rodgers, Jesse sought to make a career in music much like his cousin, and by 1932 he was making broadcasts on border radio in Mexico, which reached a large swath of the United States. Upon Jimmie's death in 1933, RCA Victor Company, Inc. signed Jesse to more-or-less take his place, as they had similar styles and vocal qualities. Between 1934 and 1937, Jesse Rodgers had 42 recordings on Bluebird (3) and Montgomery Ward, and on various affiliated labels in Australia, England, and India.

At some point in 1938, when the concept of the singing cowboy was near its zenith, Jesse Rodgers switched gears and recorded this sort of western material as Jesse Rogers, dropping the "d" from his last name. It has been suggested that this was to create distance from the already-famous Rodgers name, and perhaps conveniently to draw an association with another great singing cowboy, Roy Rogers (3). Whether this was his own idea or at the insistence of a record label, or both, is not clear. What is certain is that the change from Rodgers to Rogers was complete and permanent through the rest of his career. As Jesse Rogers, he continued to record on RCA Victor, Varsity, Sonora (6), MGM, Cowboy Records (4), and Arcade (5) labels through the early 1960s, and continued a career in radio and television into the 1950s.

Jesse Rodgers died in 1973.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jesse Rogers
[a1787989]

Artist

Jesse Rogers Discography

Singles & EPs

K11369 Jesse Rogers With The Saddle Buddies Jesse Rogers With The Saddle Buddies - Red, White And Blue Christmas / An Old Fashioned Christmas(7") MGM Records K11369 US 1952 Sell This Version
K11983 Jesse Rogers With The Rio Grande Playboys Jesse Rogers With The Rio Grande Playboys - The Waltz You Saved For Me / Impatient Heart(7") MGM Records K11983 US 1955 Sell This Version
AR-162 Jesse Rogers Night Wind / Say It Again(7") Arcade Records (5) AR-162 US 1960 Sell This Version
532 Red River Dave / Jesse Rogers Red River Dave / Jesse Rogers - Empty Saddles / When The Bloom Is On The Sage(Shellac, 10") Varsity 532 US Unknown Sell This Version
531 Red River Dave / Jesse Rogers Red River Dave / Jesse Rogers - Home On The Range / The Cattle Call(Shellac, 10") Varsity 531 US Unknown Sell This Version
H 7036 Jesse Rogers And The Pecos Pioneers* / Jesse Rogers - The Saddle Sweethearts Accomp. By The Pecos Pioneers* Jesse Rogers And The Pecos Pioneers* / Jesse Rogers - The Saddle Sweethearts Accomp. By The Pecos Pioneers* - Tomorrow, You'll Be Sorry That You Broke My Heart Today / Mary From Maryland(Shellac, 10") Sonora (6) H 7036 US Unknown Sell This Version
H 7014 Jesse Rogers Cowboy's Heaven / My Lop-Eared Mule(Shellac, 10") Sonora (6) H 7014 US Unknown Sell This Version
H 7032 Jesse Rogers And The Pecos Pioneers Jesse Rogers And The Pecos Pioneers - Go West Young Man, Go West / Days Are Long - Nights Are Lonely(Shellac, 10") Sonora (6) H 7032 US Unknown Sell This Version
H 7012 Jesse Rogers When The Sun Goes Down / I Love The Name Of Texas(Shellac, 10") Sonora (6) H 7012 US Unknown Sell This Version
114 Barbara Brown (8) / Jesse Rogers Barbara Brown (8) / Jesse Rogers - Buttons And Bows / The Yellow Rose Of Texas(Shellac, 10") Varsity 114 US Unknown Sell This Version
574 Jesse Rogers Ridin' Down The Canyon / Old Conestoga Wagon(Shellac, 10") Varsity 574 US Unknown Sell This Version
573 Jesse Rogers Back In The Saddle Again / Roll Along Prairie Moon(Shellac, 10") Varsity 573 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

JR-4105 Jesse Rogers "Finders Keepers - Losers Weepers"(LP, Album, Comp) Astro Records (8) JR-4105 US Unknown Sell This Version