Nadia Boulanger

Real Name:
Juliette Nadia Boulanger
Profile:
Nadia Boulanger (born September 16, 1887, Paris, France - died October 22, 1979, Paris, France) was a French organ and piano player, conductor, composer and music teacher, and older sister of the composer Lili Boulanger.

Among her students was a certain Michel Legrand.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1788372]

Artist

Albums

Nadia Boulanger - "Petit Concert" Of French Vocal Music From 12th—20th Century album art Nadia Boulanger "Petit Concert" Of French Vocal Music From 12th—20th Century Polydor US 1950 Sell This Version
Nadia Boulanger - Excerpts From Médée album art Marc Antoine Charpentier - Nadia Boulanger Marc Antoine Charpentier - Nadia Boulanger - Excerpts From Médée Decca US 1953 Sell This Version
Nadia Boulanger - Monteverdi album art Nadia Boulanger Monteverdi Decca US 1955 Sell This Version
DL 9650 Nadia Boulanger - New Love-Song Waltzes (Neue Liebeslieder Walzer, Op. 65) album art Brahms* - Flore Wend, Nancy Waugh, Hugues Cuenod*, Doda Conrad, Nadia Boulanger, Jean Francaix* Brahms* - Flore Wend, Nancy Waugh, Hugues Cuenod*, Doda Conrad, Nadia Boulanger, Jean Francaix* - New Love-Song Waltzes (Neue Liebeslieder Walzer, Op. 65)(LP, Mono) Decca DL 9650 US 1955 Sell This Version
Nadia Boulanger - Monteverdi* Nadia Boulanger - Monteverdi* - Œuvres De Monteverdi (Album) La Voix De Son Maître France 1958 Sell This Version
Nadia Boulanger - Requiem album art Nadia Boulanger, Fauré* Nadia Boulanger, Fauré* - Requiem EMI France 1979 Sell This Version
8.223636 Nadia Boulanger - In Memoriam Lili Boulanger album art Lili BoulangerNadia BoulangerEmile Naoumoff Lili BoulangerNadia BoulangerEmile Naoumoff - In Memoriam Lili Boulanger(CD, Album, Club) Marco Polo 8.223636 US 1993 Sell This Version
V 5224 Nadia Boulanger - Tansman Boulanger Gershwin album art David Greilsammer, Alexandre Tansman, Nadia Boulanger, George Gershwin David Greilsammer, Alexandre Tansman, Nadia Boulanger, George Gershwin - Tansman Boulanger Gershwin(CD, Album) Naïve V 5224 France 2010 Sell This Version
TC-14 Nadia Boulanger - Sanders Theater Concert Of April 23, 1958 album art The Harvard Glee Club And Radcliffe Choral Society, Nadia Boulanger, Bach Society Orchestra, Michael Senturia The Harvard Glee Club And Radcliffe Choral Society, Nadia Boulanger, Bach Society Orchestra, Michael Senturia - Sanders Theater Concert Of April 23, 1958(LP, Mono, Ltd) Technicord TC-14 US Unknown Sell This Version
DL 9683 Nadia Boulanger - Operatic Excerpts album art Jean-Phillipe Rameau* - Vocal And Instrumental Ensemble directed by Nadia Boulanger* Jean-Phillipe Rameau* - Vocal And Instrumental Ensemble directed by Nadia Boulanger* - Operatic Excerpts(LP) Decca DL 9683 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

83 FT 73 Nadia Boulanger - Parle Depuis 1904 J'enseigne La Musique album art Nadia Boulanger Parle Depuis 1904 J'enseigne La Musique(7", Mono) Hugues Desalle 83 FT 73 France 1973 Sell This Version

Compilations

GEMM CD 9994 Nadia Boulanger - Oeuvres de Monteverdi album art Nadia Boulanger Oeuvres de Monteverdi(CD, Comp, Mono) Pearl GEMM CD 9994 UK 1992 Sell This Version