Yesudas

Real Name:
Kattassery Joseph Yesudas
Profile:
Dr. K. J. Yesudas, born 10 January 1940 in Kochi (Kerala State), India, is an classical musician and playback singer.
Yesudas sings Indian classical, devotional, and popular music. He has performed in most Indian languages except Assamese, Konkani and Kashmiri. He also composed a number of Malayalam film songs in the 1970s and 1980s. Yesudas is fondly called Gana Gandharvan (English: The Celestial Singer).
He was awarded Padma Shri in 1975 and Padma Bhushan in 2002 by the Government of India for his contributions to the arts
In 2011 Yesudas was honoured with the CNN-IBN outstanding achievement award for being India's celestial singer having recorded over 50,000 songs in a five-decade career
Sites:
Variations:
[a1788904]

Artist

Yesudas Discography Tracks

Albums

ECSD. 2425 Yesudas - Sweet Melodies Of K. J. Jesudos album art K. J. Jesudos* Sweet Melodies Of K. J. Jesudos(LP) His Master's Voice ECSD. 2425 India 1969 Sell This Version
ECSD. 2477 Yesudas - Modern Malayalam Songs album art K. J. Jesudos* Modern Malayalam Songs(LP, Album) His Master's Voice ECSD. 2477 India 1971 Sell This Version
ECSD. 3256 K. J. Jesudos* Christian Devotional (Malayalam)(LP) His Master's Voice ECSD. 3256 India 1974 Sell This Version
33ESX.14505 Yesudas - Melodies of K.K.Jesudoss album art Yesudas Melodies of K.K.Jesudoss(LP) Columbia 33ESX.14505 India 1975 Sell This Version
ECSD. 3262 Yesudas - Sri Ayyappan Songs  (Malayalam) album art K. J. Jesudos* Sri Ayyappan Songs (Malayalam)(LP) His Master's Voice ECSD. 3262 India 1975 Sell This Version
BGRP 1008 Yesudas - Bhagavad Gita - The Song Of God album art Rangasami Parthasarathy / K.J. Jesudass* Rangasami Parthasarathy / K.J. Jesudass* - Bhagavad Gita - The Song Of God(LP, Album) Oriental Records BGRP 1008 US 1977 Sell This Version
DA 101 Yesudas - Voice Of The Soul album art Yesudas Voice Of The Soul(LP) Silgo-Met Inc. USA DA 101 US 1978 Sell This Version
33ESX. 13009 Yesudas - Gems Of Yesudas Vol. 2 album art Yesudas Gems Of Yesudas Vol. 2(LP) Columbia 33ESX. 13009 India 1978 Sell This Version
BGRP 1014 Yesudas - Hymns From The Rig-Veda  album art Yesudas / Rangasami Parthasarathy Yesudas / Rangasami Parthasarathy - Hymns From The Rig-Veda (LP, Album) Oriental Records BGRP 1014 US 1979 Sell This Version
CDF 1.32109 Yesudas Magic Moments(CD, Album) EMI CDF 1.32109 India 1991 Sell This Version
CDTCLS 0002 Yesudas Classical Music Vol 11(CD, Album) BMG Crescendo (India) Pvt. Ltd. CDTCLS 0002 India 1992 Sell This Version
TAM 4B 286 Yesudas - Om Namo Narayana album art Prof. K.J. Yesudas* Om Namo Narayana(Cass, Album) Tharangini Musik TAM 4B 286 India 1995 Sell This Version
TAM 4B 285 Yesudas - Om album art Prof. K.J. Yesudas* Om(Cass, Album) Tharangini Musik TAM 4B 285 India 1995 Sell This Version
6337 865 Yesudas Sitaron Mein Tu Hi - 10 Good Songs(Cass, Album) Universal 6337 865 India 2000 Sell This Version
CDNF 148957 Yesudas - Oru Karimottinte (Modern Songs Vol. 1) album art K.J. Yesudas* Oru Karimottinte (Modern Songs Vol. 1)(CD, Album, RE) Saregama, RPG Music CDNF 148957 India 2003 Sell This Version
AAMS CD 143 Yesudas - Hymns From The Rig-Veda album art Yesudas / Rangasami Parthasarathy Yesudas / Rangasami Parthasarathy - Hymns From The Rig-Veda(CD, Album) Oriental Records AAMS CD 143 US Unknown Sell This Version
AAMS CD 141 Yesudas - Bhagavad Gita: The Song Of God album art Yesudas / Rangasami Parthasarathy Yesudas / Rangasami Parthasarathy - Bhagavad Gita: The Song Of God(CD, Album) Oriental Records AAMS CD 141 US Unknown Sell This Version
BGRP 1035 Yesudas - Sri Ayyappan Songs Rendered By Yesudas album art Yesudas Sri Ayyappan Songs Rendered By Yesudas(LP, Album) Oriental Records BGRP 1035 US Unknown Sell This Version
AAMS CD 130 Yesudas - Dazzling Duets album art Ilaiyaraaja, Yesudas Ilaiyaraaja, Yesudas - Dazzling Duets(CD, Album) Oriental Records AAMS CD 130 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

3AECX. 6501 Yesudas - The Best Film Songs Of K. J. Jesudos (Malayalam) album art K. J. Jesudos* The Best Film Songs Of K. J. Jesudos (Malayalam)(LP, Comp) Angel Records, Odeon 3AECX. 6501 India 1968 Sell This Version
33ESX 13006, 33ESX. 13006 Yesudas - Gems Of Jesudos (Malayalam Films) album art Jesudos* Gems Of Jesudos (Malayalam Films)(LP, Comp) Columbia, Columbia 33ESX 13006, 33ESX. 13006 India 1977 Sell This Version
45-NLP 1025 Yesudas - Intimate Moments With Yesudas album art Yesudas Intimate Moments With Yesudas(LP, Comp) His Master's Voice 45-NLP 1025 India 1978 Sell This Version
45 NLP 1153 Yesudas - More Hits Yesudas album art Yesudas More Hits Yesudas(LP, Comp) His Master's Voice 45 NLP 1153 India 1980 Sell This Version
ECLP 30518 Yesudas - Vanijairam's Tamil Film Duets With T.M. Soundararajan, S.P. Balasubrahmanyam & K. J. Jesudoss album art Vani Jairam, T.M. Soundararajan, S.P. Balasubrahmanyam, Yesudas Vani Jairam, T.M. Soundararajan, S.P. Balasubrahmanyam, Yesudas - Vanijairam's Tamil Film Duets With T.M. Soundararajan, S.P. Balasubrahmanyam & K. J. Jesudoss(LP, Comp, Mono) His Master's Voice ECLP 30518 India 1983 Sell This Version
CDF 132155 Yesudas - Many Moods album art Yesudas Many Moods(CD, Album, Comp) EMI CDF 132155 US 1992 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit