Yesudas

Yesudas

Real Name:
Kattassery Joseph Yesudas
Profile:
Dr. K. J. Yesudas, born 10 January 1940 in Kochi (Kerala State), India, is an classical musician and playback singer.
Yesudas sings Indian classical, devotional, and popular music. He has performed in most Indian languages except Assamese, Konkani and Kashmiri. He also composed a number of Malayalam film songs in the 1970s and 1980s. Yesudas is fondly called Gana Gandharvan (English: The Celestial Singer).
He was awarded Padma Shri in 1975 and Padma Bhushan in 2002 by the Government of India for his contributions to the arts
In 2011 Yesudas was honoured with the CNN-IBN outstanding achievement award for being India's celestial singer having recorded over 50,000 songs in a five-decade career
Sites:
Variations:
[a1788904]

Artist

Yesudas Discography

Albums

ECSD. 2477 K. J. Jesudos* Modern Malayalam Songs(LP, Album) His Master's Voice ECSD. 2477 India 1971 Sell This Version
ECSD. 3262 K. J. Jesudos* Sri Ayyappan Songs (Malayalam)(LP) His Master's Voice ECSD. 3262 India 1975 Sell This Version
BGRP 1008 Rangasami Parthasarathy / K.J. Jesudass* Rangasami Parthasarathy / K.J. Jesudass* - Bhagavad Gita - The Song Of God(LP, Album) Oriental Records BGRP 1008 US 1977 Sell This Version
DA 101 Yesudas Voice Of The Soul(LP) Silgo-Met Inc. USA DA 101 US 1978 Sell This Version
BGRP 1014 Yesudas / Rangasami Parthasarathy Yesudas / Rangasami Parthasarathy - Hymns From The Rig-Veda (LP, Album) Oriental Records BGRP 1014 US 1979 Sell This Version
6337 865 Yesudas Sitaron Mein Tu Hi - 10 Good Songs(Cass, Album) Universal 6337 865 India 2000 Sell This Version
CDNF 148957 K.J. Yesudas* Oru Karimottinte (Modern Songs Vol. 1)(CD, Album, RE) Saregama, RPG Music CDNF 148957 India 2003 Sell This Version
AAMS CD 143 Yesudas / Rangasami Parthasarathy Yesudas / Rangasami Parthasarathy - Hymns From The Rig-Veda(CD, Album) Oriental Records AAMS CD 143 US Unknown Sell This Version
AAMS CD 141 Yesudas / Rangasami Parthasarathy Yesudas / Rangasami Parthasarathy - Bhagavad Gita: The Song Of God(CD, Album) Oriental Records AAMS CD 141 US Unknown Sell This Version
BGRP 1035 Yesudas Sri Ayyappan Songs Rendered By Yesudas(LP, Album) Oriental Records BGRP 1035 US Unknown Sell This Version
AAMS CD 130 Ilaiyaraaja, Yesudas Ilaiyaraaja, Yesudas - Dazzling Duets(CD, Album) Oriental Records AAMS CD 130 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

3AECX. 6501 K. J. Jesudos* The Best Film Songs Of K. J. Jesudos (Malayalam)(LP, Comp) Angel Records, Odeon 3AECX. 6501 India 1968 Sell This Version
33ESX 13006, 33ESX. 13006 Jesudos* Gems Of Jesudos (Malayalam Films)(LP, Comp) Columbia, Columbia 33ESX 13006, 33ESX. 13006 India 1977 Sell This Version
45 NLP 1153 Yesudas More Hits Yesudas(LP, Comp) His Master's Voice 45 NLP 1153 India 1980 Sell This Version
BARCD : 026, BAR CD : 026 K.J. ஜேசுதாஸ்* = K.J. Yesudas* K.J. ஜேசுதாஸ்* = K.J. Yesudas* - என்றோ கேட்டவை இன்றும் இனியவை = Endro Kettavai Indrum Iniyavai(CD, Comp) BAR International, BAR International BARCD : 026, BAR CD : 026 1995 Sell This Version
GSPME 648806 Padmasree K.J. Yesudas* Legends (Malayalam) Vol. 3(Cass, Comp) Saregama, RPG Music, Vanilla Music (4) GSPME 648806 India 2000 Sell This Version
S6710S00038 Yesudas The Legendary(LP, Comp, RM) Saregama S6710S00038 India 2017 Sell This Version
AAMS CD 304, CD 304 Ilayaraja*, K.J. Yesudas* & S.P. Balasubramaniam* Ilayaraja*, K.J. Yesudas* & S.P. Balasubramaniam* - The Very Best Of Ilayaraja Vol. 3 (Sentimental Hits Of K.J. Yesudas & S.P. Balasubramaniam)(CD, Comp) Oriental Records, Ancient & Modern Sound AAMS CD 304, CD 304 US Unknown Sell This Version
CDMLP.004 Yesudas The Best Of Yesudas Vol. 5(CD, Comp) Digi Music (2) CDMLP.004 Unknown Sell This Version
none Yesudas Hits Of Yesudas Vol 2(Cass, Comp) Lara Music none India Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit