Misstress Barbara

Real Name:
Barbara Bonfiglio
Profile:
Italian DJ and producer, born 3 December 1975 in Catania (Sicily) but moved with her family to Montreal (Canada) in 1983. She is the founder of Relentless and Iturnem.
Misstress is combination of words "miss" + "stress".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

MRCD 6503 Misstress Barbara - I'm No Human album art Misstress Barbara I'm No Human(CD, Album) MapleMusic Recordings MRCD 6503 Canada 2009 Sell This Version
MRCD6534 Misstress Barbara - Many Shades Of Grey album art Misstress Barbara Many Shades Of Grey(CD, Album) MapleMusic Recordings MRCD6534 Canada 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Misstress Barbara - First Reality EP album art Misstress Barbara First Reality EP (EP) Rotation Records UK 1999 Sell This Version
Misstress Barbara - Endless Passion EP album art Misstress Barbara Endless Passion EP (EP) Relentless, Relentless Canada 1999 Sell This Version
Misstress Barbara - Sagittarius EP album art Misstress Barbara Sagittarius EP (EP) Zync Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
Misstress Barbara - Steps Towards Comprehension EP album art Misstress Barbara Steps Towards Comprehension EP (EP) Tronic Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
Misstress Barbara - April album art Misstress Barbara April Countdown 2000 Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
REL2 Misstress Barbara - Cry & Dry EP album art Misstress Barbara Cry & Dry EP(12", EP) Relentless REL2 Canada 1999 Sell This Version
Misstress Barbara - For All There's Left EP album art Misstress Barbara For All There's Left EP (EP) Relentless Canada 2000 Sell This Version
Misstress Barbara - Emotions On Plastic EP album art Misstress Barbara Emotions On Plastic EP (EP) Choice France 2000 Sell This Version
Misstress Barbara - Relentless Desire EP album art Misstress Barbara Relentless Desire EP (EP) Primate Recordings UK 2000 Sell This Version
Misstress Barbara - 666 FVW album art Misstress Barbara 666 FVW Primevil UK 2001 Sell This Version
Misstress Barbara - Naked Thoughts EP album art Misstress Barbara Naked Thoughts EP (EP) Default Recordings Canada 2001 Sell This Version
Misstress Barbara - Effet Karma album art Misstress Barbara Effet Karma Relentless Canada 2001 Sell This Version
Misstress Barbara - Growing Pains album art Misstress Barbara Growing Pains (EP) Relentless Canada 2001 Sell This Version
Misstress Barbara - Vol. 1 album art Misstress Barbara vs. Barbara Brown Misstress Barbara vs. Barbara Brown - Vol. 1 Relentless Canada 2002 Sell This Version
Misstress Barbara - Vol. 2 album art Misstress Barbara Vs Barbara Brown Misstress Barbara Vs Barbara Brown - Vol. 2 Iturnem Canada 2003 Sell This Version
Misstress Barbara - Gloria Grande album art Misstress Barbara Gloria Grande Iturnem Canada 2004 Sell This Version
IT 15 Misstress Barbara - In Da Mooda Da Nite album art Misstress Barbara In Da Mooda Da Nite(12") Iturnem IT 15 Canada 2004 Sell This Version
Misstress Barbara - K-10 / Azzurri album art Misstress Barbara K-10 / Azzurri (Single) Bedrock Records UK 2006 Sell This Version
Misstress Barbara - Come With Me... album art Misstress Barbara Come With Me... (EP) Iturnem Canada 2006 Sell This Version
Misstress Barbara - Barcelona album art Misstress Barbara Barcelona (Maxi) Border Community UK 2007 Sell This Version
IT_19 Misstress Barbara - Don't Leave album art Misstress Barbara Don't Leave(12") Iturnem IT_19 Canada 2007 Sell This Version
none Misstress Barbara - I'm No Human (Remixes) album art Misstress Barbara I'm No Human (Remixes)(CDr, Maxi, Promo) Not On Label none 2009 Sell This Version
IT 21 Misstress Barbara - Dance Me To The End Of Love album art Misstress Barbara Dance Me To The End Of Love(File, MP3, Single, 320) Iturnem IT 21 Canada 2009

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Escobas

Escobas

March 24, 2007
edited over 12 years ago
It looks like Misstress Barbara opted for a change of style after her production-break in 2005. Last year she released the ehm, slightly progressive, 'K-10' on Bedrock; now she has hit the jackpot with an amazing release on probably the hottest label of the last two years (Border Community). Byebye stadiontechno, hello minimal-trance (or whatever you want to call it). Mistress Barbara has changed her musical dress and I like it a lot...
FunkyShari

FunkyShari

January 20, 2002
I saw her at freaknight in seattle this past october. She has awesome crowd presense and knows how to work it. I was front and center and although I wasnt impressed with that party she put me in an awesome mood and was completly worth it! This girl knows how to get a crowd dancing!

Videos (93) Edit