Tony Thibodeaux

Tony Thibodeaux

Real Name:
Antoine Thibodeaux
Profile:
American fiddler, born June 2, 1938 near Rayne, Louisiana; died September 30, 2010 in Lake Charles, Louisiana.

Thibodeaux joined Aldus Roger And The Lafayette Playboys in 1955, and stayed with the band for over 13 years. After semi-retirement, he also had his own band 'Tony Thibodeaux and the Cajun Five'. Other members of the band were his brother Leon Thibodeaux, Reggie Matte, David Guidry and Joe Simon.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1789394]

Artist

Tony Thibodeaux Discography

Instruments & Performance

45-10288 Paul Daigle & Friends Paul Daigle & Friends - J'aime Mieux T'avoir Perdu / Georgie Lou(7") Swallow Records 45-10288 US 1985 Sell This Version
LP-6060 Paul Daigle-Robert Elkins And Cajun Gold* Paul Daigle-Robert Elkins And Cajun Gold* - Paul Daigle-Robert Elkins And Cajun Gold(LP, Album) Swallow Records LP-6060 US 1986 Sell This Version
LP-6069 Johnnie Allan Johnnie Allan - Sings Cajun Now(LP) Swallow Records LP-6069 US 1987 Sell This Version
LLCD-1007 Aldus Roger Aldus Roger - A Cajun Legend(CD, Comp) La Louisianne Records LLCD-1007 US 1993 Sell This Version
LL-122 Aldus Roger Aldus Roger - Plays The Cajun French Classics(LP, Album) La Louisianne Records LL-122 US Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

LP-6068 Paul Daigle/Robert Elkins And Cajun Gold La Valse Du Jeuer De Violon Paul Daigle/Robert Elkins And Cajun Gold - La Lumière Dans Ton Châssis(LP, Album) Swallow Records LP-6068 US 1987 Sell This Version
6179, SW-6179 Savoir Faire Avec Paul Daigle La Bouteille Sur La Table (as A. Thibodeaux) Savoir Faire Avec Paul Daigle - Renaissance(Cass, Album) Swallow Records, Swallow Records 6179, SW-6179 US 2003 Sell This Version