Art Farmer

Real Name:
Arthur Stewart Farmer
Profile:
Art Farmer (born 21 August 1928, Council Bluffs, Iowa, USA - died 4 October 1999, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz trumpeter and flugelhorn player. He played in the ORF Big Band from 1971 until 1977. Twin brother of Addison Farmer. Late in his career, he switched to the custom designed flumpet exclusively, which was built for him to draw qualities of both trumpet and flugelhorn.
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PRLP 167 Art Farmer - Cliff Brown Art Farmer And The Swedish All Stars album art Clifford Brown, Art Farmer And The Swedish All Stars Clifford Brown, Art Farmer And The Swedish All Stars - Cliff Brown Art Farmer And The Swedish All Stars Prestige PRLP 167 US 1954 Sell This Version
prLP 193 Art Farmer - Art Farmer Plays album art Art Farmer Art Farmer Plays(10", Album, Mono) Prestige prLP 193 US 1955 Sell This Version
PRLP 7041 Art Farmer - Bennie Green (With Art Farmer) album art Bennie Green With Art Farmer Bennie Green With Art Farmer - Bennie Green (With Art Farmer) (Album) Prestige PRLP 7041 US 1956 Sell This Version
PRLP 7062 Art Farmer - 2 Trumpets album art Farmer* / Byrd* Farmer* / Byrd* - 2 Trumpets (Album) Prestige PRLP 7062 US 1956 Sell This Version
ABC-200 Art Farmer - Last Night When We Were Young album art Art Farmer With The Quincy Jones Orchestra* Art Farmer With The Quincy Jones Orchestra* - Last Night When We Were Young (Album) ABC-Paramount ABC-200 US 1957 Sell This Version
LTZA 15093 Art Farmer - Trumpets All Out album art Art Farmer, Ernie Royal, Charlie Shavers, Emmet Berry*, Harold Baker Art Farmer, Ernie Royal, Charlie Shavers, Emmet Berry*, Harold Baker - Trumpets All Out (Album) Savoy Records LTZA 15093 Australia 1957 Sell This Version
PRLP 7092 Art Farmer - Three Trumpets album art Art Farmer / Donald Byrd / Idrees Sulieman Art Farmer / Donald Byrd / Idrees Sulieman - Three Trumpets (Album) Prestige PRLP 7092 US 1957 Sell This Version
UAS 5007 Art Farmer - Modern Art album art Art Farmer Modern Art (Album) United Artists Records UAS 5007 US 1958 Sell This Version
8203, PRLP 8203 Art Farmer - Farmer's Market album art Art Farmer Farmer's Market (Album) Prestige, Prestige 8203, PRLP 8203 US 1958 Sell This Version
S7027 Art Farmer - Portrait Of Art Farmer album art Art Farmer Portrait Of Art Farmer (Album) Contemporary Records, Contemporary Records S7027 US 1958 Sell This Version
HAA 7538, HAA-7538 Art Farmer - La Que No Queria Morir album art Gerry Mulligan, Shelly Manne, Art Farmer Gerry Mulligan, Shelly Manne, Art Farmer - La Que No Queria Morir (Album) London Records, London Records HAA 7538, HAA-7538 Australia 1959 Sell This Version
RLP 12-276 Art Farmer - Alabama Concerto album art John Benson Brooks Featuring Cannonball Adderley, Art Farmer John Benson Brooks Featuring Cannonball Adderley, Art Farmer - Alabama Concerto (Album) Riverside Records, Riverside Records RLP 12-276 US 1959 Sell This Version
ST-1008 Art Farmer - Eddie Costa Quintet album art Eddie Costa Quintet Featuring Art Farmer Eddie Costa Quintet Featuring Art Farmer - Eddie Costa Quintet (Album) Interlude (2) ST-1008 US 1959 Sell This Version
UAL 4047 Art Farmer - Brass Shout album art Art Farmer Brass Shout (Album) United Artists Records UAL 4047 US 1959 Sell This Version
V-1677 Art Farmer - Art album art Art Farmer Art (Album) Argo (6) V-1677 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
LP 664 Art Farmer - Meet The Jazztet album art Art Farmer - Benny Golson Art Farmer - Benny Golson - Meet The Jazztet (Album) Argo (6) LP 664 US 1960 Sell This Version
LPS 684 Art Farmer - The Jazztet And John Lewis album art The Jazztet And John Lewis (2) Featuring Art Farmer And Benny Golson The Jazztet And John Lewis (2) Featuring Art Farmer And Benny Golson - The Jazztet And John Lewis (Album) Argo (6) LPS 684 US 1961 Sell This Version
LPS-672, LP 672 Art Farmer - Big City Sounds album art The Jazztet / Art Farmer & Benny Golson The Jazztet / Art Farmer & Benny Golson - Big City Sounds (Album) Argo (6) LPS-672, LP 672 US 1961 Sell This Version
MG 20766 Art Farmer - Listen To Art Farmer And The Orchestra album art Art Farmer Listen To Art Farmer And The Orchestra (Album) Mercury, Mercury MG 20766 New Zealand 1963 Sell This Version
NJLP 8289 Art Farmer - Evening In Casablanca  album art Art Farmer Evening In Casablanca (Album) New Jazz NJLP 8289 US 1963 Sell This Version
MEV 2 Art Farmer - Bossa Nova York album art Sergio Mendes Trio*, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Phil Woods, Art Farmer, Hubert Laws Sergio Mendes Trio*, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Phil Woods, Art Farmer, Hubert Laws - Bossa Nova York (Album) Elenco MEV 2 Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
LP 521 Art Farmer - The Many Faces Of Art Farmer album art Art Farmer The Many Faces Of Art Farmer (Album) Scepter Records LP 521 US 1964 Sell This Version
NJ 8278, NJLP 8278 Art Farmer - Work Of Art album art Art Farmer Work Of Art (Album, Comp) New Jazz, New Jazz NJ 8278, NJLP 8278 US 1965 Sell This Version
SBPG 62880 Art Farmer - Baroque Sketches album art Art Farmer & The Baroque Orchestra Art Farmer & The Baroque Orchestra - Baroque Sketches (Album) Columbia SBPG 62880 UK 1966 Sell This Version
FOX-7008 Art Farmer - What Happens ?... album art Art Farmer - Phil Woods Art Farmer - Phil Woods - What Happens ?... (Album) Campi-Editore Recording FOX-7008 Japan 1968 Sell This Version