Galt MacDermot

Galt MacDermot

Real Name:
Arthur Terence Galt MacDermot
Profile:
Canadian composer and pianist.
Born December 18, 1928 in Montreal, Quebec.
Best remembered for his score to musical “Hair”.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a179056]

Artist

Galt MacDermot Discography Tracks

Albums

Galt MacDermot And His Mid Manhattan Rhythm Section Galt MacDermot And His Mid Manhattan Rhythm Section - Shapes Of Rhythm (Album) Kilmarnock, Kilmarnock Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Galt MacDermot New York Shakespeare Festival Public Theater Presents Hair: An American Tribal Love-Rock Musical (Album) RCA Victor US 1967 Sell This Version
Galt MacDermot Hair Pieces (Album) Verve Forecast Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Various - Ensemble Der Deutschsprachigen "Hair" Uraufführung* - Galt MacDermot, Gerome Ragni, James Rado Various - Ensemble Der Deutschsprachigen "Hair" Uraufführung* - Galt MacDermot, Gerome Ragni, James Rado - Haare (Hair) (Album) Polydor Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Galt MacDermot Woman Is Sweeter - Original Soundtrack Recording Kilmarnock Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Galt MacDermot, James Rado, Jerome Ragni* Galt MacDermot, James Rado, Jerome Ragni* - Hair - From The London Musical Production "Hair" Discofoon Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
KIL-69001 Galt MacDermot Hair Cuts(LP, Album) Kilmarnock KIL-69001 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Galt MacDermot Cotton Comes To Harlem (Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) United Artists Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Galt MacDermot's First Natural Hair Band* Galt MacDermot's First Natural Hair Band (Album) United Artists Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Ragni* - Rado* - MacDermot* Ragni* - Rado* - MacDermot* - DisinHAIRited (Album) RCA Victor Australia 1970 Sell This Version
Galt MacDermot The Nucleus (Album) Kilmarnock, Kilmarnock Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Salome Bey , Lyrics By Gerome Ragni , Music By Galt MacDermot Salome Bey , Lyrics By Gerome Ragni , Music By Galt MacDermot - Salome Bey Sings Songs From Dude (Album) Kilmarnock Canada 1972 Sell This Version
KIL-72002 Galt MacDermot Ghetto Suite(LP, Album) Kilmarnock KIL-72002 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Galt MacDermot Galt MacDermot Conducts Two Gentlemen Of Verona (Album) Kilmarnock US 1972 Sell This Version
KIL-72006 Galt MacDermot Isabel's A Jezebel(LP, Album) Kilmarnock KIL-72006 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Galt MacDermot The Highway Life (Album) Kilmarnock Canada 1973 Sell This Version
KIL-72011 Galt MacDermot & William Dumaresq Galt MacDermot & William Dumaresq - Take This Bread: 'A Mass In Our Time'(LP, Album) Kilmarnock KIL-72011 US 1973 Sell This Version
none Galt McDermott* / Gerome Ragni Galt McDermott* / Gerome Ragni - Memphis Dude(2xLP, Album, Ltd) Not On Label none US 1973 Sell This Version
72006 Galt MacDermot La Novela(LP, Album) Kilmarnock 72006 US 1973 Sell This Version
KIL 72010 Galt MacDermot, Rochelle Owens Galt MacDermot, Rochelle Owens - The Karl Marx Play(LP, Album) Kilmarnock KIL 72010 US 1973 Sell This Version
CI 2575 Derek Walcott And Galt MacDermot Derek Walcott And Galt MacDermot - The Joker Of Seville (Trinidad Theatre Workshop Original Cast Album)(LP, Album) Semp Production CI 2575 Trinidad & Tobago 1974 Sell This Version
Galt MacDermot Hair (Original Soundtrack Recording) (Album) RCA Victor Italy 1979 Sell This Version
BK 03274 Galt MacDermot Hair (Original Soundtrack Recording)(Cass) RCA Red Seal BK 03274 UK 1979 Sell This Version
LPVS-1835 Galt MacDermot Hair (Original Soundtrack Recording)(2xLP, Album) RCA Victor LPVS-1835 Venezuela 1979 Sell This Version
KIL 72030 Galt MacDermot O, Babylon!(LP, Album) Kilmarnock KIL 72030 US 1980 Sell This Version