Lionel Rose

Lionel Rose

Real Name:
Lionel Edmund Rose
Profile:
Lionel Rose, MBE (born 21 June 1948, Drouin, Victoria, Australia – died 8 May 2011, Warragul, Victoria, Australia) was an Australian bantamweight boxer, the first Indigenous Australian to win a world title. He later became the first Indigenous Australian to be named Australian of the Year. During his time off from boxing in the 1970s, Rose embarked on a brief singing career in Australia having hits with "I Thank You" and "Please Remember Me" in 1970.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Lionel Rose
[a1791303]

Artist

Lionel Rose Discography

Albums

Lionel Rose I Thank You (Album) Festival Records, Festival Records Australia 1970 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Lionel Rose I Thank You / Pick Me Up On Your Way Down (Single) Festival Records Australia 1970 Sell This Version
FX-11,708 Lionel Rose I Thank You(7", EP, Mono) Festival Records FX-11,708 Australia 1970 Sell This Version
FK-3868 Lionel Rose Little Ole You(7", Single) Festival Records FK-3868 Australia 1970 Sell This Version
FK-3575 Lionel Rose Please Remember Me(7", Single) Festival Records FK-3575 Australia 1970 Sell This Version

Videos (20) Edit