Lolly (2)

Lolly (2)

Real Name:
Anna Kumble
Profile:
Born 27 June 1977, Sutton Coldfield

Lolly attended The Shrubbery School, Highclare School and Plantsbrook School, in Sutton Coldfield. She worked as a model before going into a pop career. Lolly arrived on the British pop music scene in 1999 with the release of her first single, "Viva La Radio". She released five singles and two albums over her two year career in music. Her real name was released one letter at a time in Smash Hits magazine. After quitting her record label Polydor, Lolly reverted to her real name and began TV presenting, working for the BBC on programmes such as Xchange. She also works for Nickelodeon. Kumble also acts as a stand in for presenter Anna Williamson some Saturday and Sunday mornings on kids show Toonattik on CITV.

In 2006 Kumble starred in the pantomime Dick Whittington at The Playhouse in Weston-super-Mare.

A high demand has seen Lolly perform all around the UK in the past few years. Performance this year include, Edinburgh, York, London & Belfast.

Anna was born to Dr. Jaiker Kumble and Barbara in Sutton Coldfield. She has a brother Paul and a sister Jodie.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Lolly (2)

Lolly (2) Discography

Albums

Lolly (2) My First Album (Album) Polydor Japan 1999 Sell This Version
Lolly (2) Pick 'n' Mix (Album) Polydor UK 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Lolly (2) Mickey (Single, Maxi) Polydor UK 1999 Sell This Version
Lolly (2) Big Boys Don't Cry / Rockin' Robin (Single, Maxi) Polydor UK 1999 Sell This Version
Lolly (2) Viva La Radio (Single, Maxi) Polydor UK 1999 Sell This Version
Lolly (2) Per Sempre Amore (Forever In Love) (Single) Polydor UK 2000 Sell This Version
Lolly (2) Girls Just Wanna Have Fun (Single, Maxi) Polydor UK 2000 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Un 940 Lolly (2) My First Sampler(CD, Smplr, Promo) Polydor Un 940 UK 1999 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit