Mick Ronson

Real Name:
Michael Ronson
Profile:
British multi-instrumentalist (but best known for the guitar), composer, arranger, and producer.

As a child he learnt to play the piano, recorder, violin, harmonium, before moving on to the guitar. In November 1963, he joined his first band called The Mariners, aged 17. They were followed by The Crestas, whom he left in 1965 and moved to London. There he joined The Voice (8), but this proved untimely as they were disbanded a short time later. Next was a soul band called The Wanted, but this was also short-lived and he moved back to Hull.

In 1966, he joined The Rats who changed their name to Treacle in 1968. Then in 1970 he was asked to join the David Bowie backing band The Hype, and on 5th February 1970 he made his debut for Bowie playing on his Peel Sessions, recorded for the BBC's Radio 1. The backing band began to record their own music and would go on to release in their own right. Ronson also started to work with Bowie on the arrangements, as well as arranging and producing for other artists. He ceased working with David Bowie in 1973, and began concentrating on his solo work and producing. He was for a short time a member of Mott The Hoople and had a band called The Hunter Ronson Band with Ian Hunter.

Though he died in London, he was buried in Eastern Cemetery in his hometown.

Born: 26th May 1946, in Kingston Upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, England.
Died: 29th April 1993, In Kensington & Chelsea, London, England.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Mick Ronson - Slaughter On 10th Avenue album art Mick Ronson Slaughter On 10th Avenue (Album) RCA Victor Italy 1974 Sell This Version
RL - 38-5 Mick Ronson - Propaganda / Play Don't Worry album art Sparks / Mick Ronson Sparks / Mick Ronson - Propaganda / Play Don't Worry(LP, Transcription) Afrts RL - 38-5 US 1974 Sell This Version
Mick Ronson - Play Don't Worry album art Mick Ronson Play Don't Worry (Album) RCA Victor US 1975 Sell This Version
APS1-0681 Mick Ronson - Play Don't Worry album art Mick Ronson Play Don't Worry(8-Trk, Album) RCA APS1-0681 US 1975 Sell This Version
832-518-4 Mick Ronson - Hard Times On Easy Street album art David Lynn Jones Produced By Richie Albright, Mick Ronson & David Lynn Jones David Lynn Jones Produced By Richie Albright, Mick Ronson & David Lynn Jones - Hard Times On Easy Street(Cass, Album) Mercury 832-518-4 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Mick Ronson - Arco Valley album art Andi Sexgang* & Mick Ronson Andi Sexgang* & Mick Ronson - Arco Valley (Album) Bellaphon Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Mick Ronson - Y U I Orta album art Ian Hunter / Mick Ronson Ian Hunter / Mick Ronson - Y U I Orta (Album) Mercury Japan 1989 Sell This Version
Mick Ronson - Casino Steel & The Bandits Featuring Mick Ronson album art Casino Steel & The Bandits (7) Featuring Mick Ronson Casino Steel & The Bandits (7) Featuring Mick Ronson - Casino Steel & The Bandits Featuring Mick Ronson (Album) Revolution Records (7) Norway 1991 Sell This Version
Mick Ronson - Heaven And Hull album art Mick Ronson Heaven And Hull (Album) Epic Europe 1994 Sell This Version
ESK 6143 Mick Ronson - The Mick Ronson Story...Heaven And Hull album art Mick Ronson The Mick Ronson Story...Heaven And Hull(CD, Album, Promo) Epic ESK 6143 1994 Sell This Version
Mick Ronson - The Secret Sessions album art Corky Laing, Ian Hunter, Mick Ronson, Felix Pappalardi Corky Laing, Ian Hunter, Mick Ronson, Felix Pappalardi - The Secret Sessions (Album) Pet Rock Records, Pet Rock Records US 1999 Sell This Version
Mick Ronson - Showtime album art Mick Ronson Showtime (Album) New Millennium Communications Ltd. UK 1999 Sell This Version
Mick Ronson - Just Like This album art Mick Ronson Just Like This (Album) Burning Airlines UK 1999 Sell This Version
Pilot 16 Mick Ronson - Live album art Mick Ronson Live(CDr, MiniAlbum, Promo) New Millennium Communications Pilot 16 UK 1999 Sell This Version
Mick Ronson - Indian Summer (Music From The Motion Picture) album art Mick Ronson Indian Summer (Music From The Motion Picture) (Album) Burning Airlines US 2000 Sell This Version
Mick Ronson - Live At Rockpalast album art Ian Hunter Band Featuring Mick Ronson Ian Hunter Band Featuring Mick Ronson - Live At Rockpalast (Album) MIG Japan 2011 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Mick Ronson - Love Me Tender / Slaughter On 10th Avenue album art Mick Ronson Love Me Tender / Slaughter On 10th Avenue (EP) RCA US 1973 Sell This Version
Mick Ronson - Slaughter On Tenth Avenue album art Mick Ronson Slaughter On Tenth Avenue (Single) RCA Victor Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Mick Ronson - Billy Porter album art Mick Ronson Billy Porter (Single) RCA Victor US 1974 Sell This Version
Mick Ronson - Love Me Tender album art Mick Ronson Love Me Tender (Single) RCA, Mainman Italy 1974 Sell This Version
Mick Ronson - Slaughter On Tenth Avenue album art Mick Ronson, Dana Gillespie Mick Ronson, Dana Gillespie - Slaughter On Tenth Avenue RCA New Zealand 1974 Sell This Version
101.403=41 Mick Ronson - Slaughter On Tenth Avenue / Growing Up And I'm Fine album art Mick Ronson Slaughter On Tenth Avenue / Growing Up And I'm Fine(7") RCA 101.403=41 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
TPBO 1030 Mick Ronson - Love Me Tender / Music Is Lethal album art Mick Ronson Love Me Tender / Music Is Lethal(7") RCA Victor TPBO 1030 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
CBS 3194 Mick Ronson - Once Bitten, Twice Shy album art Ian Hunter & Mick Ronson Ian Hunter & Mick Ronson - Once Bitten, Twice Shy(7", Single) Suzy, CBS CBS 3194 Yugoslavia 1975 Sell This Version
LF 13723 Mick Ronson - Where Have All The Boot Boys Gone? album art Slaughter & The Dogs* Featuring Mick Ronson Slaughter & The Dogs* Featuring Mick Ronson - Where Have All The Boot Boys Gone?(7", Single) Decca LF 13723 UK 1977 Sell This Version