Carol Rachou

Carol Rachou

Real Name:
Carol Rachou Sr.
Profile:
American musician and producer, died 29 January 2004 in Lafayette, Louisiana. Founded La Louisianne Records and La Louisianne Recording Studios in the 1950s.

Father of David Rachou.
Variations:
[a1792265]

Artist

Carol Rachou Discography

Instruments & Performance

The Grand Mamou Orchestra, The Branch Playboys, Bessyl Duhon When Your Baby Isn't There and 3 more… The Grand Mamou Orchestra, The Branch Playboys, Bessyl Duhon - The Cajuns - Vol. 2 Sonet UK 1973 Sell This Version
LL-139 Nathan Abshire Nathan Abshire - A Cajun Tradition(LP, Album) La Louisianne Records LL-139 US Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

DF 530 Jimmy C. Newman Jolie Blonde (as Rachou) Jimmy C. Newman - Y M'a Fouette Mon Go-go(7", Single) Deram DF 530 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
LL-8063 The Milionettes Down South In Dixieland (as C. Rachou) and 1 more… The Milionettes - Down South In Dixieland(7") La Louisianne Records LL-8063 US Unknown Sell This Version

Production

729 Bobby Charles Bobby Charles - I Hope(7", Single) Jewel Records (3) 729 US 1964 Sell This Version
Various Various - Cajun Music At Home (Comp) La Louisianne Records US 1965 Sell This Version
LL-113 Little Bob And The Lollipops* Little Bob And The Lollipops* - Nobody But You(LP) La Louisianne Records LL-113 US 1966 Sell This Version
LL-121 The Swing Kings (3) The Swing Kings (3) - The Swing Kings In Stereo(LP) La Louisianne Records LL-121 US 1967 Sell This Version
LL-127 Eddy Raven Eddy Raven - That Cajun Country Sound(LP) La Louisianne Records LL-127 US 1969 Sell This Version
LL-129 Rufus Thibodeaux Rufus Thibodeaux - The Cajun Country Fiddle of Rufus Thibodeaux(LP, Album) La Louisianne Records LL-129 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
LL-136 The Dusenbery Family The Dusenbery Family - The Dusenbery Family Sings French-Acadian Songs(LP) La Louisianne Records LL-136 US 1973 Sell This Version
LL-134 Vin Bruce Vin Bruce - Cajun Country's Greatest(LP, Album) La Louisianne Records LL-134 US 1973 Sell This Version
DEF 1003 Rufus Thibodeaux Rufus Thibodeaux - Cajun Fiddle(LP) Deram DEF 1003 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
LL-140 Jimmy "C" Newman* Featuring Rufus Thibodeaux Jimmy "C" Newman* Featuring Rufus Thibodeaux - Lache Pas La Patate(LP, Album) La Louisianne Records LL-140 US 1976 Sell This Version
LLCD-1007 Aldus Roger Aldus Roger - A Cajun Legend(CD, Comp) La Louisianne Records LLCD-1007 US 1993 Sell This Version
CDKEND 192 Various My Heart's On Fire Various - Northern Soul's Classiest Rarities(CD, Comp) Kent Dance CDKEND 192 UK 2001 Sell This Version
LLCD 1024 Little Bob And The Lollipops* Little Bob And The Lollipops* - I Got Loaded(CD, Album, Comp, RE) La Louisianne Records LLCD 1024 US 2004 Sell This Version
LLS-108 The Frenchmen From Dixie The Frenchmen From Dixie - Great Country-Western Hits A La Dixieland(LP, Album) La Louisianne Records LLS-108 Unknown Sell This Version
LL-131 Bud Fletcher Bud Fletcher - The Best Of Bud Fletcher At The Outhouse(LP, Album) La Louisianne Records LL-131 US Unknown Sell This Version
LL-139 Nathan Abshire Nathan Abshire - A Cajun Tradition(LP, Album) La Louisianne Records LL-139 US Unknown Sell This Version
LL-122 Aldus Roger Aldus Roger - Plays The Cajun French Classics(LP, Album) La Louisianne Records LL-122 US Unknown Sell This Version
LL-115 Doc Guidry Doc Guidry - King Of The Cajun Fiddlers(LP, Album) La Louisianne Records LL-115 US Unknown Sell This Version

Technical

Various Various - Cajun Music At Home (Comp) La Louisianne Records US 1965 Sell This Version
LL-121 The Swing Kings (3) The Swing Kings (3) - The Swing Kings In Stereo(LP) La Louisianne Records LL-121 US 1967 Sell This Version
LL-127 Eddy Raven Eddy Raven - That Cajun Country Sound(LP) La Louisianne Records LL-127 US 1969 Sell This Version