Νίκος Ξυλούρης

Νίκος Ξυλούρης

Real Name:
Νικόλαος Ξυλούρης
Profile:
(1936 - 1980)
a.k.a. Ψαρονίκος I Psaronikos] I Αρχάγγελος της Κρήτης I Archangel of Crete I Nikolaos Xylouris.
Cretan artist [Singer, Writer, Composer, Cretan Lyra player] born on July 7th, 1936 at Anogeia, Crete, Greece in a traditional family with many Cretan Lyra players, Ψαραντώνης and Γιάννης Ξυλούρης are his brothers.
His first live performances at the age of 17 were at at Kastro folk music-restaurant in Heraklion, Crete. He performed all over the world and in 1966 and won the first prize in the San Remo folk music festival, In 1971 awarded by the Academy Charles Cross of France for his performance in the Cretan Rizitika songs album with G. Markopoulos.

He made collaborations and renders of/ with Poets, Composers Singers etc. such as Νίκος Γκάτσος, Γιάννης Ρίτσος, Τάνια Τσανακλίδου, Σταύρος Ξαρχάκος, George Seferis, Γιάννης Μαρκόπουλος, Κώστας Βάρναλης Διονύσιος Σολωμός As Communist he fought the Greek military hunta of 1967–74

He died on 8th February 1980 in Piraeus from a brain tumor, and is buried in the First Cemetery of Athens.
His wife Ουρανία Ξυλούρη still continues to the record shop that he first rented in 1978 in Athens.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1792424]

Artist

Νίκος Ξυλούρης Discography Tracks

Albums

Γιάννης Μαρκόπουλος - Νίκος Ξυλούρης Γιάννης Μαρκόπουλος - Νίκος Ξυλούρης - Ριζίτικα (Album) Columbia Greece 1971 Sell This Version
Σταύρος Ξαρχάκος - Νίκος Ξυλούρης Σταύρος Ξαρχάκος - Νίκος Ξυλούρης - Διόνυσε Καλοκαίρι Μας (Album) Columbia Greece 1972 Sell This Version
Γιάννης Μαρκόπουλος, Κ.Χ. Μύρης, Νίκος Ξυλούρης Γιάννης Μαρκόπουλος, Κ.Χ. Μύρης, Νίκος Ξυλούρης - Ιθαγένεια (Album) His Master's Voice Greece 1972 Sell This Version
SCXG 100 Χριστόδουλος Χάλαρης , Στίχοι: Γιάννης Κακουλίδης , Τραγουδούν: Νίκος Ξυλούρης, Δάφνη Ζούνη Χριστόδουλος Χάλαρης , Στίχοι: Γιάννης Κακουλίδης , Τραγουδούν: Νίκος Ξυλούρης, Δάφνη Ζούνη - Τροπικός Της Παρθένου(LP, Album) Columbia SCXG 100 Greece 1973 Sell This Version
X 33 SMB 14002 Νίκος Ξυλούρης Περήφανη Ράτσα(LP, Album, RP, Ste) Music-Box X 33 SMB 14002 Greece 1973 Sell This Version
SMEL 27 Νίκος Ξυλούρης Ο Νίκος Ξυλούρης τραγουδά για την Κρήτη(LP, Album) MeloPhone SMEL 27 Greece 1973 Sell This Version
Χριστόδουλος Χάλαρης, Γιάννης Κακουλίδης, Νίκος Ξυλούρης, Δήμητρα Γαλάνη Έκτακτη Συμμετοχή Χρύσανθος Χριστόδουλος Χάλαρης, Γιάννης Κακουλίδης, Νίκος Ξυλούρης, Δήμητρα Γαλάνη Έκτακτη Συμμετοχή Χρύσανθος - Ακολουθία (Album) Columbia Greece 1974 Sell This Version
Νίκος Ξυλούρης Συλλογή (Comp, Album) Columbia Greece 1974 Sell This Version
PILPS 10074 M. Vamararis, EMI Orchestra, G. Zambetos, S. Xarcharos, Νίκος Ξυλούρης M. Vamararis, EMI Orchestra, G. Zambetos, S. Xarcharos, Νίκος Ξυλούρης - Opa! The Art of Greek Folk Dancing(LP) PETERS INTERNATIONAL PILPS 10074 US 1974 Sell This Version
Νίκος Ξυλούρης Τα Που Θυμούμαι Τραγουδώ (Τραγούδια Της Κρήτης) (Album) Columbia, Columbia Greece 1975 Sell This Version
Χρήστος Λεοντής, Μητσιάς*, Τσανακλίδου*, Μεράντζας* Και Ο Ξυλούρης* Χρήστος Λεοντής, Μητσιάς*, Τσανακλίδου*, Μεράντζας* Και Ο Ξυλούρης* - Παραστάσεις (Album) Columbia, Columbia Greece 1975 Sell This Version
Χρήστος Λεοντής, Γιάννης Ρίτσος, Νίκος Ξυλούρης, Τάνια Τσανακλίδου Χρήστος Λεοντής, Γιάννης Ρίτσος, Νίκος Ξυλούρης, Τάνια Τσανακλίδου - Καπνισμένο Τσουκάλι (Album) Columbia Greece 1975 Sell This Version
Στ. Ξαρχάκος* - Ν.Ξυλούρης* - Δ.Γαλάνη* Στ. Ξαρχάκος* - Ν.Ξυλούρης* - Δ.Γαλάνη* - Η Συμφωνία Της Γιάλτας Και Της Πικρής Αγάπης Τα Τραγούδια (Album) Columbia Greece 1976 Sell This Version
Νίκος Ξυλούρης, Άλκηστις Πρωτοψάλτη, Ηλίας Ανδριόπουλος Νίκος Ξυλούρης, Άλκηστις Πρωτοψάλτη, Ηλίας Ανδριόπουλος - Κύκλος Σεφέρη (Album) Columbia Greece 1976 Sell This Version
Νίκος Ξυλούρης, Τάνια Τσανακλίδου , Ενορχήστρωση: Χριστόδουλος Χάλαρης Νίκος Ξυλούρης, Τάνια Τσανακλίδου , Ενορχήστρωση: Χριστόδουλος Χάλαρης - Ερωτόκριτος (Album) Columbia Greece 1976 Sell This Version
Νίκος Ξυλούρης Τα Ερωτικά (Album) Columbia Greece 1977 Sell This Version
Νίκος Ξυλούρης, Μουσική : Λίνος Κόκοτος*, Στίχοι : Δημήτρης Χριστοδούλου* Νίκος Ξυλούρης, Μουσική : Λίνος Κόκοτος*, Στίχοι : Δημήτρης Χριστοδούλου* - Τα Αντιπολεμικά (Album) Columbia Greece 1978 Sell This Version
Νίκος Ξυλούρης Μουσική Λουκάς Θάνος Ποίηση Βάρναλης*, Καρυωτάκης*, Αλεξάνδρου*, Θάνος* Νίκος Ξυλούρης Μουσική Λουκάς Θάνος Ποίηση Βάρναλης*, Καρυωτάκης*, Αλεξάνδρου*, Θάνος* - Σάλπισμα (Album) Columbia Greece 1978 Sell This Version
Νίκος Ξυλούρης Τα Ξυλουρέϊκα (Album, Comp) Columbia Greece 1978 Sell This Version
Νίκος Ξυλούρης Παντέρμη Κρήτη (Comp) Columbia Greece 1983 Sell This Version
Σταύρος Ξαρχάκος - Νίκος Ξυλούρης Σταύρος Ξαρχάκος - Νίκος Ξυλούρης - Ο Δείπνος Ο Μυστικός (Album) AEME Greece 1984 Sell This Version
10148 Νίκος Ξυλούρης Η Κρήτη Και Τα Τραγούδια Της(CD, Album) Music Box International 10148 Greece 1995 Sell This Version
Γιάννης Μαρκόπουλος , Στίχοι Κ.Χ. Μύρης , Τραγουδούν Νίκος Ξυλούρης, Μαρία Δημητριάδη Γιάννης Μαρκόπουλος , Στίχοι Κ.Χ. Μύρης , Τραγουδούν Νίκος Ξυλούρης, Μαρία Δημητριάδη - Χρονικό (Album) Mercury Greece 1999 Sell This Version
S.A 440 Nikos Xylouris* Cretan Songs By Nikos Xylouris(CD, Album) Αεράκης - Κρητικό Μουσικό Εργαστήρι S.A 440 Greece 2002 Sell This Version
10953, CD 10953 Νίκος Ξυλούρης Σαν Έρθουν Μάνα Οι Φίλοι Μου(CD, Album) Lyra, Lyra, Music Box International, Music Box International 10953, CD 10953 Greece 2003 Sell This Version

Videos (74) Edit