Bjørn Jervås

Bjørn Jervås

Real Name:
Bjørn Harald Jervås
Profile:
Singer/songwriter and guitarist/vocalist from Bodø, Norway.
Born, 17 September 1962. Died, 27 August 2014.
Started out with punk as his main musicaly direction. Reggae became more and more important as musicaly and rastafari as religion. After a while also known as Ras Irie B.

He started the first reggae band from Norway that has recorded and released records in Jamaica. With Irie Darlings he was one off the main persons behind getting reggae as a more mainstream musicaly style in this arctic country, Norway. Later the band emerged into Manna (4).

A documentry movie on Jervås was filmed in 2010/11. The film is not released yet.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1794037]

Artist

Bjørn Jervås Discography

Vocals

none Gate (5), The & Hjertesvikt A/S Gate (5), The & Hjertesvikt A/S - Punk Rock På Rønvik Skole(Cass, Album) PPM (2) none Norway 1980 Sell This Version
Various Flying With You Various - Can A Butterfly Smash A Wheel? (Comp) Bodø Raa Raak Klubb Norway 1987 Sell This Version
Z94005 irie Darlings irie Darlings - Xaymaca(CD, Album) Zone Productions Z94005 Norway 1994 Sell This Version
brkcd 9402 Various Dub Down Babylon and 1 more… Various - Tiddelibom (Bodø Rockeklubb 1979-1994)(3xCD, Comp) Bodø Rockeklubb brkcd 9402 Norway 1994 Sell This Version
none Various Follow-Jah-Jah Way and 1 more… Various - Patchwork(CD, Comp) Seeds (4) none Norway 1995 Sell This Version
Hjertesvikt A/S / Norgez Bank Moderne Industri and 1 more… Hjertesvikt A/S / Norgez Bank - Splitt (EP) Requiem Productions (2), Underground Records (15) Norway 1999 Sell This Version
SPUD008 Manna (4) Manna (4) - Salma(CD, Album) Smart Patrol Records SPUD008 Norway 2006 Sell This Version
VOW130CD Various Asosial Various - Anarki & Kaos #2(CD, Comp, Enh, RM) Voices Of Wonder Records VOW130CD Norway 2007 Sell This Version
SPUD013 Manna (4) Manna (4) - Flamma(CD, Album) Smart Patrol Records SPUD013 Norway 2009 Sell This Version
BRÅK 03 Various Flying With You Various - 30 År Er Ingen Alder!!!(LP, Comp, Album, Ltd + CDr, Album, Comp, Ltd) Bodø Raa Raak Klubb BRÅK 03 Norway 2013 Sell This Version
Various Purken (as Berzerc) Various - Bærre På Jævel. Nordnorsk Pønk 1980-83 (Comp) Bukta Records Norway 2014 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

none Gate (5), The & Hjertesvikt A/S Gate (5), The & Hjertesvikt A/S - Punk Rock På Rønvik Skole(Cass, Album) PPM (2) none Norway 1980 Sell This Version
BS-9999-81 Hjertesvikt A/S Hjertesvikt A/S - Diagnose: Hjertesvikt(7", EP) B.Rock BS-9999-81 Norway 1981 Sell This Version
Various Flying With You Various - Can A Butterfly Smash A Wheel? (Comp) Bodø Raa Raak Klubb Norway 1987 Sell This Version
brkcd 9402 Various Dub Down Babylon and 2 more… Various - Tiddelibom (Bodø Rockeklubb 1979-1994)(3xCD, Comp) Bodø Rockeklubb brkcd 9402 Norway 1994 Sell This Version
Z94005 irie Darlings irie Darlings - Xaymaca(CD, Album) Zone Productions Z94005 Norway 1994 Sell This Version
none Various Yes I Various - Patchwork(CD, Comp) Seeds (4) none Norway 1995 Sell This Version
Hjertesvikt A/S / Norgez Bank Purken (as Berzerch) and 2 more… Hjertesvikt A/S / Norgez Bank - Splitt (EP) Requiem Productions (2), Underground Records (15) Norway 1999 Sell This Version
CCD 018 Tungtvann Vampyra and 1 more… Tungtvann - III: Folket Bak Nordavind(CD, Album) C+C Records CCD 018 Norway 2004 Sell This Version
SPUD008 Manna (4) Manna (4) - Salma(CD, Album) Smart Patrol Records SPUD008 Norway 2006 Sell This Version
VOW130CD Various Asosial Various - Anarki & Kaos #2(CD, Comp, Enh, RM) Voices Of Wonder Records VOW130CD Norway 2007 Sell This Version
SPUD013 Manna (4) Manna (4) - Flamma(CD, Album) Smart Patrol Records SPUD013 Norway 2009 Sell This Version
BRÅK 03 Various Flying With You Various - 30 År Er Ingen Alder!!!(LP, Comp, Album, Ltd + CDr, Album, Comp, Ltd) Bodø Raa Raak Klubb BRÅK 03 Norway 2013 Sell This Version
Various Purken (as Berzerc) Various - Bærre På Jævel. Nordnorsk Pønk 1980-83 (Comp) Bukta Records Norway 2014 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

BS-9999-81 Hjertesvikt A/S Hjertesvikt A/S - Diagnose: Hjertesvikt(7", EP) B.Rock BS-9999-81 Norway 1981 Sell This Version