Real Name:
Rachid Taha
Profile:
Born 18th of September 1958 in Saint-Denis-du-Sig (today Sig), near Oran, Algeria.
Died during the night of Tuesday 11th of September 2018 to Wednesday 12th of September in Les Lilas (Seine-Saint-Denis), his Parisian home, of a heart attack.

Algerian artist, founder of pioneer French Arabic rock band Carte De Séjour, grew up in the Lyon suburbs in France and invented a sort of Rock n' Raï music style.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Rachid Taha - Barbès album art Rachid Taha Barbès (Single, Maxi) Nord Sud, Nord Sud France 1990 Sell This Version
not on label Taha* + Khaled + Faudel Taha* + Khaled + Faudel - Tellement Les Ailes / La Camel(Cass, Single) Africa Cassette not on label Algeria 1990 Sell This Version
877869 Rachid Taha - Confiance album art Rachid Taha Confiance(12") Barclay 877869 France 1990 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Indie album art Rachid Taha Indie (Maxi) Going Global Series, Barclay UK 1993 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Voilà, Voilà Que Ça Recommence album art Rachid Taha Voilà, Voilà Que Ça Recommence (Single, Maxi) Barclay, Barclay France 1993 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Indie (1+1+1...) album art Rachid Taha Indie (1+1+1...) (Single, Maxi) Barclay France 1994 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Kelma (Remixes By Roger Sanchez) album art Rachid Taha Kelma (Remixes By Roger Sanchez) Going Global Series, Barclay France 1996 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Non Non Non album art Rachid Taha Non Non Non (Maxi, Single) Going Global Series France 1995 Sell This Version
PR12 7232-1 Rachid Taha - Kelma / Non Non Non album art Rachid Taha Kelma / Non Non Non(12", Promo) Mango PR12 7232-1 UK 1996 Sell This Version
576 930-2 Rachid Taha - Bleu album art Rachid Taha Bleu(CD, Single, Car) Barclay 576 930-2 France 1996 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Ya Rayah album art Rachid Taha Ya Rayah (Single) Barclay Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Ida album art Rachid Taha Ida (Single, Maxi) Barclay France 1997 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Abdel Kader album art Taha* + Khaled + Faudel Taha* + Khaled + Faudel - Abdel Kader (Single) Barclay France 1998 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Ach Adani album art Rachid Taha Ach Adani (Single) Barclay - Polygram France 1999 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Made In Medina album art Rachid Taha Made In Medina (Single, Maxi) Barclay France 2000 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Tékitoi ? album art Rachid Taha, Christian Olivier Rachid Taha, Christian Olivier - Tékitoi ? (Single) Barclay France 2001 Sell This Version
ARK 12006 Rachid Taha - Barra Barra album art Rachid Taha Barra Barra(12") Ark 21 Records ARK 12006 UK 2001 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Rock El Casbah album art Rachid Taha Rock El Casbah (Maxi, Single) Sound Of Barclay Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Écoute-Moi Camarade album art Rachid Taha Écoute-Moi Camarade (Maxi, Single) Barclay, La Voix Des Lilas France 2006 Sell This Version