Real Name:
Rachid Taha
Profile:
Born 18th of September 1958 in Saint-Denis-du-Sig (today Sig), near Oran, Algeria.
Died during the night of Tuesday 11th of September 2018 to Wednesday 12th of September in Les Lilas (Seine-Saint-Denis), his Parisian home, of a heart attack.

Algerian artist, founder of pioneer French Arabic rock band Carte De Séjour, grew up in the Lyon suburbs in France and invented a sort of Rock n' Raï music style.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
600570 Rachid Taha - Halouf Nar album art Carte De Séjour Carte De Séjour - Halouf Nar(12", Maxi) Mosquito (2) 600570 France 1982 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Rhorhomanie album art Carte De Séjour Carte De Séjour - Rhorhomanie (Album) CBS Japan 1984 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Douce France album art Carte De Séjour Carte De Séjour - Douce France (Single, Maxi) Barclay France 1986 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - 2 ½ album art Carte De Séjour Carte De Séjour - 2 ½ (Album) Barclay France 1986 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Ramsa album art Carte De Séjour Carte De Séjour - Ramsa (Maxi, Single) Barclay France 1987 Sell This Version
847900-2 Rachid Taha - Barbès album art Rachid Taha Rachid Taha - Barbès(CD, Album) Barclay, Mercury 847900-2 France 1990 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Barbès album art Rachid Taha Rachid Taha - Barbès (Single, Maxi) Nord Sud, Nord Sud France 1990 Sell This Version
855 879-2 Rachid Taha - Indie, Voilà, Voilà album art Rachid Taha Indie (Vocal Version/1+1+1...) Rachid Taha - Indie, Voilà, Voilà(CD, Maxi) Barclay 855 879-2 France 1994 Sell This Version
855 268-2 Rachid Taha - Indie (1+1+1...) album art Rachid Taha / Bruno Maman Indie (Vocal Version/1+1+1+1...) Rachid Taha / Bruno Maman - Indie (1+1+1...)(CD, Single, Car) Barclay 855 268-2 France 1995 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Nouba album art Kent (7) La Haine Est Là Kent (7) - Nouba (Album) Barclay France 1996 Sell This Version
6314 Rachid Taha - Nouba album art Kent (7) La Haine Est Là Kent (7) - Nouba(CD, Promo, Smplr) Barclay 6314 France 1996 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - 1, 2, 3 Soleils album art Taha* + Khaled + Faudel Ya Rayah and 9 more… Taha* + Khaled + Faudel - 1, 2, 3 Soleils (Album) Barclay France 1998 Sell This Version
9392, none Rachid Taha - Climax. Inédits album art Alain Bashung Ode À La Vie Alain Bashung - Climax. Inédits(CD, Comp, Promo) Barclay, Universal 9392, none France 2000 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Musicsoldia album art Pills Insane Moves Pills - Musicsoldia (Album) Island Records France 2000 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Black Hawk Down (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Hans Zimmer Hans Zimmer - Black Hawk Down (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Decca, Decca, UMG Soundtracks UK & Europe 2001 Sell This Version
HZ2002 Rachid Taha - Black Hawk Down (Expanded Motion Picture Score) album art Hans Zimmer Hans Zimmer - Black Hawk Down (Expanded Motion Picture Score)(2xCD, Unofficial) Not On Label HZ2002 2002 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Tékitoi album art Rachid Taha Tékitoi? (Who Are You?) Rachid Taha - Tékitoi (Album) Barclay France 2004 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Fragile album art Têtes Raides Latuvu Têtes Raides - Fragile (Album) Warner Music France Europe 2005 Sell This Version
WRASS 138 Rachid Taha - Cotonou album art Julien Jacob Julien Jacob - Cotonou(CD, Album) Wrasse Records WRASS 138 UK 2005 Sell This Version
9843375 Rachid Taha - Diwan 2 album art Rachid Taha Rachid Taha - Diwan 2(CD, Album) Barclay 9843375 France 2006 Sell This Version
984 087 0 Rachid Taha - Douce France album art Les Enfants Du Pays Les Enfants Du Pays - Douce France(CD, Single) AZ, Universal Music France 984 087 0 France 2006 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Kalashnik Love album art Speed Caravan Killing An Arab Speed Caravan - Kalashnik Love (Album) Newbled Records France 2008 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Fiorina album art Jean Corti Douce France Jean Corti - Fiorina (Album) Mon Slip France 2009 Sell This Version
NV827561 Rachid Taha - Zoom album art Rachid Taha Rachid Taha - Zoom(LP, Album, Gat) Naïve NV827561 France 2013 Sell This Version
Rachid Taha - Narvalo City Rockerz album art Johnny Montreuil Johnny Montreuil - Narvalo City Rockerz (Album) Les Facéties de Lulusam France 2015 Sell This Version