رشيد طه

Real Name:
Rachid Taha
Profile:
Born 18th of September 1958 in Saint-Denis-du-Sig (today Sig), near Oran, Algeria.
Died during the night of Tuesday 11th of September 2018 to Wednesday 12th of September in Les Lilas (Seine-Saint-Denis), his Parisian home, of a heart attack.

Algerian artist, founder of pioneer French Arabic rock band Carte De Séjour, grew up in the Lyon suburbs in France and invented a sort of Rock n' Raï music style.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

AC 1113 Rachid Taha - ذكريات من تونس = Memories From Tunisia (Dance Du Club) album art Various يا رايح (as رشيد طه) Various - ذكريات من تونس = Memories From Tunisia (Dance Du Club)(Cass, Comp) Africa Cassette AC 1113 Tunisia 2006 Sell This Version