R. Taha

Real Name:
Rachid Taha
Profile:
Born 18th of September 1958 in Saint-Denis-du-Sig (today Sig), near Oran, Algeria.
Died during the night of Tuesday 11th of September 2018 to Wednesday 12th of September in Les Lilas (Seine-Saint-Denis), his Parisian home, of a heart attack.

Algerian artist, founder of pioneer French Arabic rock band Carte De Séjour, grew up in the Lyon suburbs in France and invented a sort of Rock n' Raï music style.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

Rachid Taha - Voilà, Voilà Que Ça Recommence album art Rachid Taha Voilà, Voilà Que Ça Recommence (Single) Barclay, Barclay France 1993 Sell This Version

Compilations

537 698-2 Rachid Taha - Carte Blanche album art Rachid Taha & Carte De Séjour Rachid Taha & Carte De Séjour - Carte Blanche(CD, Comp, PMD) Barclay 537 698-2 France 1997 Sell This Version