Cher

Real Name:
Cherilyn Sarkisian La Pierre
Profile:
Born May 20, 1946 in El Centro, California. American entertainer (singer, actress, TV host, director, producer, author, activist) whose career stretches back to the 1960's (see Sonny & Cher). She enjoyed fairly consistent solo success with various styles of music, launching hits throughout the decades such as 'Bang Bang' (1966), 'Gypsys, Tramps & Thieves' (1971), 'Half Breed' (1973), 'Dark Lady' (1974), the disco outing 'Take Me Home' (1979). After a five year hiatus from recording and touring to concentrate on film roles, Cher came back to music in 1987 with a rejuvenated style and successes like 'I Found Someone' (1987), 'If I Could Turn Back Time' (1989), 'Just Like Jesse James' (1990) or her retake on 'The Shoop Shoop Song' (1991).

In 1998 Cher released the Metro (3) produced 'Believe', which became her biggest selling single ever, reaching number 1 in the UK (where it still holds the crown of best selling single by a female artist), the US and across the world. The successful album of the same title spawned three more hit singles.

Cher has won a Grammy Award, an Emmy Award, an Academy Award, three Golden Globe Awards, among several other honors. She has sold over 100 million records worldwide to date. She is the only artist to date to have a number-one single on a Billboard chart in six consecutive decades, from the 1960s to the 2010s.

Married to Gregg Allman, from 1975 to 1979. (see Allman And Woman)
Fronted the band Black Rose (8), in 1980-81.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Cher - All I Really Want To Do album art Cher All I Really Want To Do (Album) Imperial Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Cher - Chér album art Chér* Chér (Album) Imperial US 1966 Sell This Version
Cher - The Sonny Side Of Chér album art Chér* The Sonny Side Of Chér (Album) Imperial US 1966 Sell This Version
Cher - With Love album art Chér* With Love (Album) Imperial US 1967 Sell This Version
Cher - Backstage album art Chér* Backstage (Album) Imperial US 1968 Sell This Version
Cher - 3614 Jackson Highway album art Cher 3614 Jackson Highway (Album, Comp) ATCO Records New Zealand 1969 Sell This Version
Cher - Cher album art Cher Cher (Album) Kapp Records Japan 1971 Sell This Version
Cher - Foxy Lady album art Chér* Foxy Lady (Album) Kapp Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Cher - Bittersweet White Light album art Chér* Bittersweet White Light (Album) MCA Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Cher - Half-Breed album art Cher Half-Breed (Album) MCA Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Cher - Dark Lady album art Cher Dark Lady (Album) MCA Records, MCA Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Cher - Stars album art Cher Stars (Album) Warner Bros. Records Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Cher - I'd Rather Believe In You album art Cher I'd Rather Believe In You (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Cher - Cherished album art Cher Cherished (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Cher - Prisoner album art Cher Prisoner (Album, Comp) Casablanca Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Cher - Take Me Home album art Cher Take Me Home (Album) Casablanca Mexico 1979 Sell This Version
Cher - I Paralyze album art Cher I Paralyze (Album) Columbia South Africa 1982 Sell This Version
Cher - Cher album art Cher Cher (Album) Geffen Records, Geffen Records Argentina 1987 Sell This Version
Cher - The Ugly Duckling album art Hans Christian Andersen, Cher, Patrick Ball Hans Christian Andersen, Cher, Patrick Ball - The Ugly Duckling Windham Hill Records, Rabbit Ears Productions Australia & New Zealand 1987 Sell This Version
Cher - Heart Of Stone album art Cher Heart Of Stone (Album) Geffen Records, Geffen Records Mexico 1989 Sell This Version
HR 10-6-89 Cher - The Cher Story (Weekend Of October 6-8, 1989) album art Cher The Cher Story (Weekend Of October 6-8, 1989)(LP, Promo, Transcription + LP, S/Sided, Promo, Tra) Unistar Radio Programming, United Stations Radio Networks HR 10-6-89 US 1989 Sell This Version
Cher - Love Hurts album art Cher Love Hurts (Album) Geffen Records 1990 Sell This Version
Cher - It's A Man's World album art Cher It's A Man's World (Album) WEA Bulgaria 1995 Sell This Version
Cher - Believe album art Cher Believe (Album, Maxi) Warner Bros. Records Taiwan 1998 Sell This Version
Cher - Black Rose album art Cher - Black Rose (8) Cher - Black Rose (8) - Black Rose (Album) Spectrum Germany 1999 Sell This Version